Netherlands take-home pay calculator

Enter your yearly gross salary to see income tax, tax credits and your monthly take-home pay, with the holiday allowance shown separately. Includes the 30% ruling, freelancers (ZZP) and the 2027 Tax Plan.

% of gross pay, from your payslip (0 if you don't know)
Take-home per month€3,491
Holiday allowance (net, once a year)€2,201
Per year€44,094
Effective rate26.5%
Marginal rate50%
Tax-free (30% ruling)—
  • Take-home 73.5%
  • Income tax 26.5%
ItemYearMonth (average)
Gross pay incl. holiday allowance€60,000.00€5,000.00
Income tax and national insurance−€15,906.47−€1,325.54
Take-home pay€44,093.53€3,674.46
How your income tax is calculated
Gross pay incl. holiday allowance€60,000.00
Taxable income (box 1)€60,000.00
€0 to €38,883 at 35.75%€13,900.67
€38,883 to €78,426 at 37.56%€7,931.55
Tax before credits€21,832.22
General tax credit (algemene heffingskorting)−€1,178.71
Labour tax credit (arbeidskorting)−€4,747.04
Income tax€15,906.47

The first bracket includes national insurance premiums (AOW, Anw and Wlz) of 27.65%.

Health insurance

Employees do not pay the income-related Zvw contribution: your employer pays it on top of your salary. You do pay a basic health insurance premium directly to your insurer, about €157 a month in 2026, which is not included above.

Monthly pay and holiday allowance
PaymentGrossTaxTake-home
Each month (12 a year)€4,629.63−€1,138.62€3,491.01
Holiday allowance (usually May or June)€4,444.44−€2,243.02€2,201.42

The holiday allowance is taxed at your top rate, so it is worth less after tax than a normal month's share. Payslips use withholding tables; the yearly total is settled in your tax return.

Know the take-home pay you need? Try the net to gross calculator. Moving on a visa? See the highly skilled migrant salaries after tax. Benchmarks: the minimum wage and the average salary after tax.

Take-home pay for common salaries

Employee, 2026, salary including 8% holiday allowance, no 30% ruling. Monthly take-home excluding the holiday allowance.

How tax works for employees in the Netherlands

  • Income tax and national insurance are charged together in three brackets: 35.75% up to €38,883, 37.56% up to €78,426 and 49.5% above.
  • Two tax credits then reduce the bill: the general tax credit (up to €3,115) and the labour tax credit (up to €5,685). Both shrink as income rises, which is why the marginal rate on middle incomes is often close to 50%.
  • Holiday allowance of at least 8% of yearly pay is paid on top of the monthly salary, usually in May or June.
  • Health insurance is paid separately to your insurer, about €157 a month.
  • The 30% ruling makes up to 30% of pay tax-free for five years for employees recruited from abroad who meet the salary threshold.
  • Freelancers (ZZP) pay the same income tax on profit, after the self-employed deduction and the 12.7% SME profit exemption, plus an income-related Zvw contribution.

What the 2027 Tax Plan changes

The Tax Plan presented on 15 September 2026 is still a proposal; Parliament is expected to vote in November and December. It would raise the first-bracket rate to 36.23% and the second to 38.16%, increase the tax credits and cut the starter's deduction for freelancers to €10. Separately, the 30% ruling falls to 27% in 2027 under earlier legislation, unless your ruling started by the end of 2023. Choose 2027 in the calculator to see the effect.

Item20262027 (Tax Plan proposal)
Income tax and national insurance (box 1)up to €38,883: 35.75%; €38,883 to €78,426: 37.56%; above €78,426: 49.50%up to €39,247: 36.23%; €39,247 to €78,426: 38.16%; above €78,426: 49.50%
General tax credit€3,115, reduced by 6.398% above €29,736€3,154, reduced by 6.638% above €30,910
Labour tax credit (maximum)€5,685, reduced by 6.51% above €45,592€5,929, reduced by 6.51% above €47,834
Combination credit for working parents (maximum)€3,032€2,918
30% ruling30% tax-free, salary norm €48,013 (€36,497 under 30 with a master's), maximum €78,60027% tax-free, salary norm €51,899 (€39,450 under 30 with a master's), maximum €73,710
Self-employed deduction / starter's deduction€1,200 / €2,123€900 / €10
SME profit exemption12.7%12.7%
Zvw contribution, self-employed4.85% up to €79,4095.02% up to €82,547

Full list of sources and assumptions: methodology.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €60,000 after tax in the Netherlands?

For an employee in 2026, €60,000 a year including holiday allowance leaves €44,094 after income tax and national insurance: about €3,491 a month plus €2,201 holiday allowance after tax. With the 30% ruling it is €50,143.

Is the holiday allowance included in a Dutch salary?

Usually not. Job offers normally quote a monthly salary, and you receive an extra 8% of your yearly pay as holiday allowance (vakantiegeld), usually in May or June. Use the "This salary" option in the calculator to say whether your figure already includes it.

Why is there no social security line?

In the Netherlands the national insurance premiums for the State Pension (AOW), survivors (Anw) and long-term care (Wlz) are included in the 35.75% first bracket. Employee insurance for unemployment and disability is paid by your employer.

Do I pay health insurance on top of this?

Yes. Everyone living in the Netherlands must take out basic health insurance and pay a premium directly to the insurer, about €157 a month in 2026. It is not deducted from your salary. Your employer separately pays an income-related Zvw contribution.

What is the 30% ruling?

A tax benefit for employees recruited from abroad with specific expertise: up to 30% of pay is a tax-free allowance for up to five years, if your salary meets the threshold. From 2027 it becomes 27%, unless your ruling started by the end of 2023. See the 30% ruling page for the details and the effect on take-home pay.

Run a blog or relocation site? Embed the Netherlands calculator on your website, free and without ads.