Netherlands vs Italy: salary after tax compared

On €60,000 a year you take home €3,674 a month in the Netherlands and €3,130 in Italy. Between €20,000 and €200,000 a single employee always takes home more in the Netherlands.

Netherlands vs Italy on €60,000Annual net ÷ 12

  • €3,674a month
    €44,094a year
    26.5% total tax and social securityHighest take-home
  • €3,130a month
    €37,555a year
    37.4% total tax and social security€6,539 a year less

Single employee, no children, standard deductions. Expat regimes (30% ruling and Impatriati 50%) apply only where you would take home more. Assumptions

At a glance

On €60,000Netherlands leaves €6,539 more a year
Tax and social security on €60,000Netherlands 26.5% · Italy 37.4%
On €100,000 with expat regimesNetherlands leaves €1,415 more a year
Full calculatorsNetherlands · Italy

Take-home pay at common salaries

Standard rules, single employee, yearly figures. The difference is Netherlands minus Italy.

Gross salaryNetherlandsItalyDifferenceDifference a month
€30,000€27,754€23,425+€4,329+€361
€40,000€33,714€27,960+€5,754+€479
€50,000€39,140€32,568+€6,573+€548
€60,000€44,094€37,555+€6,539+€545
€70,000€49,047€42,447+€6,600+€550
€80,000€53,913€47,339+€6,574+€548
€100,000€62,711€57,122+€5,588+€466
€120,000€71,509€66,906+€4,603+€384
€150,000€85,818€83,120+€2,698+€225

With expat tax regimes

If you qualify for 30% ruling (Netherlands) and Impatriati 50% (Italy), the picture changes. Each regime is applied only where it leaves you more than the standard rules.

Gross salaryNetherlandsItalyDifference
€30,000€27,754€28,098 *−€343
€40,000€33,714€35,182 *−€1,468
€50,000€40,143 *€42,272 *−€2,129
€60,000€50,143 *€49,637 *+€505
€70,000€59,645 *€56,708 *+€2,937
€80,000€66,112 *€63,639 *+€2,473
€100,000€79,047 *€77,632 *+€1,415
€120,000€91,672 *€91,569 *+€104
€150,000€109,910 *€114,559 *−€4,648

* expat regime applied.

Key differences

TopicNetherlandsItaly
What comes off your salaryIncome tax and national insurance up to 49.50%, minus tax creditsIRPEF at 23%, 33%, 43% minus the employee deduction, regional and city surcharges, and 9.19% INPS
Paid as12 monthly payments plus 8% holiday allowance in May13 payments: 12 months plus the tredicesima in December
Expat regime30% ruling: up to 30% of salary tax-free for up to five yearsImpatriati: only 50% of salary taxed (40% with a minor child) for 5 years
Next year2027 Tax Plan included2026 only; a new income tax code applies from 2027

Frequently asked questions

Is take-home pay higher in the Netherlands or Italy on €60,000?

On €60,000 a year you take home €44,094 in the Netherlands (€3,674 a month) and €37,555 in Italy (€3,130 a month), so the Netherlands leaves you €6,539 a year more under the standard rules.

Where is income tax lower, the Netherlands or Italy?

Between €20,000 and €200,000 a single employee always takes home more in the Netherlands. Total tax and social security on €60,000 is 26.5% in the Netherlands and 37.4% in Italy.

What about expat tax regimes?

With 30% ruling (Netherlands) and Impatriati 50% (Italy) applied where they help, €100,000 leaves €79,047 in the Netherlands and €77,632 in Italy, a difference of €1,415 a year in favour of the Netherlands.

Other comparisons

Compare all countries →

Netherlands: employee, holiday allowance included in the gross, 2026. Italy: single employee in Milan, 2026. Monthly figures are yearly take-home divided by 12. Adjust in the Netherlands calculator or the Italy calculator. Methodology and sources.