€35,000 salary after tax in the Netherlands

On a gross salary of €35,000 including holiday allowance, you pay €4,256 in income tax and national insurance in 2026 and take home €30,744 a year: €2,433 a month plus €1,550 holiday allowance after tax. Each extra €100 you earn at this level is worth about €60 after tax.

Take-home per month€2,433
Holiday allowance (net, once a year)€1,550
Per year€30,744
Effective rate12.2%
Marginal rate40%
Tax-free (30% ruling)—
  • Take-home 87.8%
  • Income tax 12.2%
ItemYearMonth (average)
Gross pay incl. holiday allowance€35,000.00€2,916.67
Income tax and national insurance−€4,255.77−€354.65
Take-home pay€30,744.23€2,562.02

Employee, 2026, €35,000 a year including 8% holiday allowance (€2,701 gross a month), no 30% ruling. Adjust for your situation.

How the €35,000 is taxed

Income tax and credits

Gross pay incl. holiday allowance€35,000.00
Taxable income (box 1)€35,000.00
€0 to €38,883 at 35.75%€12,512.50
Tax before credits€12,512.50
General tax credit (algemene heffingskorting)−€2,778.21
Labour tax credit (arbeidskorting)−€5,478.52
Income tax€4,255.77

The first bracket includes national insurance premiums (AOW, Anw and Wlz) of 27.65%.

Monthly pay and holiday allowance

PaymentGrossTaxTake-home
Each month (12 a year)€2,700.62−€267.80€2,432.82
Holiday allowance (usually May or June)€2,592.59−€1,042.17€1,550.42

The holiday allowance is taxed at your top rate, so it is worth less after tax than a normal month's share. Payslips use withholding tables; the yearly total is settled in your tax return.

Health insurance

Not deducted from salary: you pay a basic premium to your insurer, about €157 a month, leaving roughly €2,276 a month to live on.

€35,000 after tax in different situations

SituationPer yearPer monthDifference
Standard€30,744€2,433€0
€35,000 plus 8% holiday allowance€32,419€2,562+€1,674
With the 30% ruling€30,744€2,433€0
30% ruling, under 30 with a master's€30,744€2,433€0
Working parent, child under 12€33,776€2,683+€3,032
With a 5% pension contribution€29,698€2,352−€1,047

Per month excludes the holiday allowance. The pension row has a lower take-home but builds up pension.

€35,000 as a freelancer (ZZP)

With €35,000 of profit as a freelancer you would keep €31,614 a year after €1,955 income tax and €1,431 Zvw contribution, +€869 compared with an employee on the same gross. But a freelancer has no paid holidays, sick pay or employer pension, and pays for disability insurance out of that amount. Freelancer vs employee in detail.

2026 vs the 2027 Tax Plan

RulesTaxTake-home per yearPer month
2026€4,256€30,744€2,433
2026, 30% ruling€4,256€30,744€2,433
2027 (Tax Plan proposal)€4,106€30,894€2,447
2027 (Tax Plan proposal), 30% ruling€4,106€30,894€2,447

2027 is a proposal until Parliament votes. The 2027 ruling rows use 27%, which applies unless your ruling started by the end of 2023.

Salaries near €35,000

Gross salaryTake-home per yearPer monthEffective rate
€25,000€24,216€1,8713.1%
€30,000€27,754€2,1927.5%
€35,000€30,744€2,43312.2%
€40,000€33,714€2,66415.7%
€45,000€36,614€2,89018.6%

Final yearly tax for an employee below State Pension age with only employment income. Methodology and sources.