Netherlands vs Germany: salary after tax compared

On €60,000 a year you take home €3,674 a month in the Netherlands and €3,130 in Germany. Below about €169,000 a year you take home more in the Netherlands; above it, Germany leaves you more.

Netherlands vs Germany on €60,000Annual net ÷ 12

  • €3,674a month
    €44,094a year
    26.5% total tax and social securityHighest take-home
  • €3,130a month
    €37,561a year
    37.4% total tax and social security€6,532 a year less

Single employee, no children, standard deductions. Expat regimes (30% ruling) apply only where you would take home more. Assumptions

At a glance

On €60,000Netherlands leaves €6,532 more a year
Tax and social security on €60,000Netherlands 26.5% · Germany 37.4%
On €100,000 with expat regimesNetherlands leaves €21,015 more a year
Full calculatorsNetherlands · Germany

Take-home pay at common salaries

Standard rules, single employee, yearly figures. The difference is Netherlands minus Germany.

Gross salaryNetherlandsGermanyDifferenceDifference a month
€30,000€27,754€21,227+€6,527+€544
€40,000€33,714€26,893+€6,821+€568
€50,000€39,140€32,337+€6,803+€567
€60,000€44,094€37,561+€6,532+€544
€70,000€49,047€42,583+€6,464+€539
€80,000€53,913€48,049+€5,864+€489
€100,000€62,711€58,031+€4,680+€390
€120,000€71,509€68,544+€2,965+€247
€150,000€85,818€84,851+€967+€81

With expat tax regimes

If you qualify for 30% ruling (Netherlands), the picture changes. Each regime is applied only where it leaves you more than the standard rules.

Gross salaryNetherlandsGermanyDifference
€30,000€27,754€21,227+€6,527
€40,000€33,714€26,893+€6,821
€50,000€40,143 *€32,337+€7,806
€60,000€50,143 *€37,561+€12,582
€70,000€59,645 *€42,583+€17,062
€80,000€66,112 *€48,049+€18,063
€100,000€79,047 *€58,031+€21,015
€120,000€91,672 *€68,544+€23,129
€150,000€109,910 *€84,851+€25,059

* expat regime applied.

Key differences

TopicNetherlandsGermany
What comes off your salaryIncome tax and national insurance up to 49.50%, minus tax creditsWage tax from 14% to 45%, solidarity surcharge only on high incomes, and about 21% social insurance (pension, unemployment, health, care) up to the contribution ceilings
Paid as12 monthly payments plus 8% holiday allowance in May12 monthly payments; some employers add holiday or Christmas pay
Expat regime30% ruling: up to 30% of salary tax-free for up to five yearsNo expat tax regime
Next year2027 Tax Plan included2027 income tax reform still a draft

Frequently asked questions

Is take-home pay higher in the Netherlands or Germany on €60,000?

On €60,000 a year you take home €44,094 in the Netherlands (€3,674 a month) and €37,561 in Germany (€3,130 a month), so the Netherlands leaves you €6,532 a year more under the standard rules.

Where is income tax lower, the Netherlands or Germany?

Below about €169,000 a year you take home more in the Netherlands; above it, Germany leaves you more. Total tax and social security on €60,000 is 26.5% in the Netherlands and 37.4% in Germany.

What about expat tax regimes?

With 30% ruling (Netherlands) applied where they help, €100,000 leaves €79,047 in the Netherlands and €58,031 in Germany, a difference of €21,015 a year in favour of the Netherlands.

Other comparisons

Compare all countries →

Netherlands: employee, holiday allowance included in the gross, 2026. Germany: single employee in tax class I, no church tax, statutory health insurance at the average rate, 2026. Monthly figures are yearly take-home divided by 12. Adjust in the Netherlands calculator or the Germany calculator. Methodology and sources.