Netherlands vs France: salary after tax compared

On €60,000 a year you take home €3,674 a month in the Netherlands and €3,407 in France. Below about €91,000 a year you take home more in the Netherlands; above it, France leaves you more.

Netherlands vs France on €60,000Annual net ÷ 12

  • €3,674a month
    €44,094a year
    26.5% total tax and social securityHighest take-home
  • €3,407a month
    €40,890a year
    31.9% total tax and social security€3,204 a year less

Single employee, no children, standard deductions. Expat regimes (30% ruling and Impatriés 30%) apply only where you would take home more. Assumptions

At a glance

On €60,000Netherlands leaves €3,204 more a year
Tax and social security on €60,000Netherlands 26.5% · France 31.9%
On €100,000 with expat regimesNetherlands leaves €8,363 more a year
Full calculatorsNetherlands · France

Take-home pay at common salaries

Standard rules, single employee, yearly figures. The difference is Netherlands minus France.

Gross salaryNetherlandsFranceDifferenceDifference a month
€30,000€27,754€22,700+€5,054+€421
€40,000€33,714€29,437+€4,277+€356
€50,000€39,140€35,112+€4,029+€336
€60,000€44,094€40,890+€3,204+€267
€70,000€49,047€46,669+€2,378+€198
€80,000€53,913€52,447+€1,466+€122
€100,000€62,711€64,004−€1,293−€108
€120,000€71,509€75,055−€3,546−€295
€150,000€85,818€89,922−€4,105−€342

With expat tax regimes

If you qualify for 30% ruling (Netherlands) and Impatriés 30% (France), the picture changes. Each regime is applied only where it leaves you more than the standard rules.

Gross salaryNetherlandsFranceDifference
€30,000€27,754€23,485 *+€4,269
€40,000€33,714€30,851 *+€2,863
€50,000€40,143 *€37,899 *+€2,244
€60,000€50,143 *€44,880 *+€5,263
€70,000€59,645 *€51,331 *+€8,314
€80,000€66,112 *€57,782 *+€8,331
€100,000€79,047 *€70,684 *+€8,363
€120,000€91,672 *€83,586 *+€8,087
€150,000€109,910 *€102,939 *+€6,971

* expat regime applied.

Key differences

TopicNetherlandsFrance
What comes off your salaryIncome tax and national insurance up to 49.50%, minus tax creditsAbout 21% social contributions, CSG and CRDS, then income tax at 11%, 30%, 41%, 45% with family parts
Paid as12 monthly payments plus 8% holiday allowance in May12 monthly payments; some employers add a 13th month
Expat regime30% ruling: up to 30% of salary tax-free for up to five yearsImpatriés: 30% of net pay exempt from income tax for up to 8 years
Next year2027 Tax Plan included2027 Budget bill (2.1% indexation) not yet voted

Frequently asked questions

Is take-home pay higher in the Netherlands or France on €60,000?

On €60,000 a year you take home €44,094 in the Netherlands (€3,674 a month) and €40,890 in France (€3,407 a month), so the Netherlands leaves you €3,204 a year more under the standard rules.

Where is income tax lower, the Netherlands or France?

Below about €91,000 a year you take home more in the Netherlands; above it, France leaves you more. Total tax and social security on €60,000 is 26.5% in the Netherlands and 31.9% in France.

What about expat tax regimes?

With 30% ruling (Netherlands) and Impatriés 30% (France) applied where they help, €100,000 leaves €79,047 in the Netherlands and €70,684 in France, a difference of €8,363 a year in favour of the Netherlands.

Other comparisons

Compare all countries →

Netherlands: employee, holiday allowance included in the gross, 2026. France: single non-executive employee paying €20 a month towards the company health plan, after income tax on the scale in force, 2026. Monthly figures are yearly take-home divided by 12. Adjust in the Netherlands calculator or the France calculator. Methodology and sources.