Netherlands vs Spain: salary after tax compared

On €60,000 a year you take home €3,674 a month in the Netherlands and €3,515 in Spain. Below about €80,500 a year you take home more in the Netherlands; above it, Spain leaves you more.

Netherlands vs Spain on €60,000Annual net ÷ 12

  • €3,674a month
    €44,094a year
    26.5% total tax and social securityHighest take-home
  • €3,515a month
    €42,184a year
    29.7% total tax and social security€1,910 a year less

Single employee, no children, standard deductions. Spain uses Madrid. Expat regimes (30% ruling and Beckham Law) apply only where you would take home more. Assumptions

At a glance

On €60,000Netherlands leaves €1,910 more a year
Tax and social security on €60,000Netherlands 26.5% · Spain 29.7%
On €100,000 with expat regimesNetherlands leaves €7,108 more a year
Full calculatorsNetherlands · Spain

Take-home pay at common salaries

Standard rules, single employee, yearly figures. The difference is Netherlands minus Spain.

Gross salaryNetherlandsSpainDifferenceDifference a month
€30,000€27,754€23,452+€4,302+€359
€40,000€33,714€30,196+€3,518+€293
€50,000€39,140€36,190+€2,950+€246
€60,000€44,094€42,184+€1,910+€159
€70,000€49,047€48,165+€882+€74
€80,000€53,913€53,853+€60+€5
€100,000€62,711€65,227−€2,516−€210
€120,000€71,509€76,600−€5,091−€424
€150,000€85,818€93,659−€7,841−€653

With expat tax regimes

If you qualify for 30% ruling (Netherlands) and Beckham Law (Spain), the picture changes. Each regime is applied only where it leaves you more than the standard rules. With the regimes, the advantage switches at about €151,000 a year.

Gross salaryNetherlandsSpainDifference
€30,000€27,754€23,452+€4,302
€40,000€33,714€30,196+€3,518
€50,000€40,143 *€36,190+€3,952
€60,000€50,143 *€42,184+€7,959
€70,000€59,645 *€49,204 *+€10,441
€80,000€66,112 *€56,783 *+€9,329
€100,000€79,047 *€71,938 *+€7,108
€120,000€91,672 *€87,090 *+€4,582
€150,000€109,910 *€109,818 *+€92

* expat regime applied.

Key differences

TopicNetherlandsSpain
What comes off your salaryIncome tax and national insurance up to 49.50%, minus tax creditsIRPF at state plus regional rates, and 6.5% social security up to €61,214
Paid as12 monthly payments plus 8% holiday allowance in May14 payments: 12 months plus two extra payments
Expat regime30% ruling: up to 30% of salary tax-free for up to five yearsBeckham Law: 24% flat up to €600,000 for 6 tax years
Next year2027 Tax Plan included2026 only, no 2027 budget yet

Frequently asked questions

Is take-home pay higher in the Netherlands or Spain on €60,000?

On €60,000 a year you take home €44,094 in the Netherlands (€3,674 a month) and €42,184 in Spain (€3,515 a month), so the Netherlands leaves you €1,910 a year more under the standard rules.

Where is income tax lower, the Netherlands or Spain?

Below about €80,500 a year you take home more in the Netherlands; above it, Spain leaves you more. Total tax and social security on €60,000 is 26.5% in the Netherlands and 29.7% in Spain.

What about expat tax regimes?

With 30% ruling (Netherlands) and Beckham Law (Spain) applied where they help, €100,000 leaves €79,047 in the Netherlands and €71,938 in Spain, a difference of €7,108 a year in favour of the Netherlands.

Other comparisons

Compare all countries →

Netherlands: employee, holiday allowance included in the gross, 2026. Spain: single employee in Madrid on a permanent contract, 2026. Monthly figures are yearly take-home divided by 12. Adjust in the Netherlands calculator or the Spain calculator. Methodology and sources.