UK self-employed tax calculator

Work out what you keep as a sole trader in the 2026/27 tax year: Income Tax, Class 4 National Insurance and student loans on your profit, when HMRC wants the money, and how it compares with a job paying the same.

Sales or fees, excluding VAT
Under £1,000, the £1,000 trading allowance is used instead
Take-home per month (average)£2,677
Per year£32,128
Income Tax£5,286
Class 4 National Insurance£1,586
Effective rate17.2%
As an employee on £40,000£32,320

£191 a year less than an employee paid the same amount as your turnover, after your business costs. An employer would also pay £5,250 of employer National Insurance on that salary.

Step by step
Turnover (sales or fees) in the tax year£40,000
Allowable business expenses−£1,000
Taxable profit£39,000
Personal Allowance−£12,570
Income Tax (UK rates)£5,286
Class 4 NI (6% from £12,570 to £50,270, 2% above)£1,586
Tax, NI and loans£6,872
Business expenses paid−£1,000
Take-home pay£32,128
When you pay HMRC
31 January after the tax year: the full bill£6,872
… plus the first payment on account for the next year£3,436
First January payment in total£10,308
31 July: second payment on account£3,436
Each later year: 31 January and 31 July, plus any balance£3,436 + £3,436

Your bill is over £1,000, so HMRC asks for payments on account: half of this year's Income Tax and Class 4 NI towards next year, on 31 January and 31 July. Student loan and Class 2 are not included in them. Put about 17% of every invoice aside.

Self-employed vs employee, 2026/27

TurnoverTax and NISelf-employed, take-homeEmployee, take-homeDifference
£15,000£372£13,628£14,320−£691
£20,000£1,672£17,328£17,920−£591
£30,000£4,272£24,728£25,120−£391
£40,000£6,872£32,128£32,320−£191
£50,000£9,472£39,528£39,520+£9
£60,000£13,469£45,531£45,357+£174
£80,000£21,869£57,131£56,957+£174
£100,000£30,269£68,731£68,557+£174
£150,000£57,490£91,510£91,286+£224

England, Wales or Northern Ireland, £1,000 of costs (the trading allowance), no student loan or pension. The employee is paid the turnover as salary. Self-employed National Insurance is lower than an employee's 8%, but you have no employer pension, sick pay or holiday pay.

How sole traders are taxed

  • Profit: turnover minus allowable business expenses, or minus the £1,000 trading allowance if that is more. Since 2024/25 profits are taxed for the tax year itself (6 April to 5 April), whatever your accounting date.
  • Income Tax: the same Personal Allowance and bands as employees, including the Scottish bands if you live in Scotland.
  • Class 4 National Insurance: 6% of profits between £12,570 and £50,270, and 2% above.
  • Class 2 National Insurance: no longer charged. Profits of £7,105 or more count towards your State Pension automatically; below that you can pay £3.65 a week voluntarily.
  • Student loans: collected through Self Assessment, at 9% of your income above your plan's yearly threshold, or 6% for a postgraduate loan.

When you pay

There is no PAYE, so you file a Self Assessment return and pay by 31 January after the tax year ends: for 2026/27, by 31 January 2028. If the bill is more than £1,000, HMRC also asks for two payments on account towards the next year. Your first January can therefore cover a year and a half of tax, so set money aside from the start.

Moving to the UK as a sole trader

  • Register for Self Assessment as soon as you start trading, and by 5 October after the end of your first tax year at the latest.
  • Check that your visa allows self-employment before you start; many work visas do not.
  • Register for VAT if your taxable turnover goes over £90,000 in any 12 months.
  • From 6 April 2026, Making Tax Digital applies once your turnover from self-employment and property is over £50,000.

Assumptions

  • A sole trader resident in the UK for the whole 2026/27 tax year with no other income, no pension contributions and no losses brought forward.
  • Payments on account are shown as if last year's bill was the same as this year's.
  • VAT, the High Income Child Benefit Charge, Marriage Allowance and partnerships are not included.

Frequently asked questions

How much tax do self-employed people pay in the UK in 2026/27?

On £40,000 of turnover with £1,000 of costs, a sole trader in England pays £5,286 Income Tax and £1,586 Class 4 National Insurance, keeping £32,128 a year (£2,677 a month). An employee on £40,000 keeps £32,320.

Do self-employed people still pay Class 2 National Insurance?

No, not since 6 April 2024. With profits of £7,105 or more you get a qualifying year for the State Pension without paying it. Below that you can choose to pay £3.65 a week voluntarily to protect your State Pension.

What are payments on account?

Advance payments towards next year's bill: each is half of this year's Income Tax and Class 4 NI, due on 31 January and 31 July. They apply when your bill is more than £1,000, unless 80% or more of your tax was already taken at source. On £30,000 of turnover the first January can mean paying £6,408 at once.

What is the trading allowance?

A tax-free allowance of £1,000 a year for trading income. If your turnover is under £1,000 you do not need to tell HMRC; above it you can deduct the £1,000 instead of your actual expenses. This calculator uses whichever is higher.

Do I need Making Tax Digital?

From 6 April 2026, sole traders and landlords whose qualifying income (turnover from self-employment and property, before expenses) was over £50,000 in 2024/25 must keep digital records and send quarterly updates through compatible software. The limit falls to £30,000 from 6 April 2027 and £20,000 from 6 April 2028, each based on the return from two years earlier.

Sources: GOV.UK: Self-employed National Insurance rates, GOV.UK: Rates and allowances, National Insurance contributions, GOV.UK: Tax-free allowances on property and trading income, GOV.UK: Understand your Self Assessment tax bill (payments on account), GOV.UK: Check if you are eligible for Making Tax Digital for Income Tax, HMRC Business Income Manual BIM81201: tax year basis from 2024-25, GOV.UK: Repaying your student loan if you are self-employed. Contracting through an agency? Compare an umbrella company with a limited company in the UK contractor calculator. Employees: UK take-home pay calculator.