Take-home pay in Europe 2026: how much of your salary you keep

The same gross salary can leave thousands of euros more, or less, depending on where you work. We ran salaries from €30,000 to €150,000 through our calculators for Ireland, Portugal, the Netherlands, Spain, Germany, Italy and France, using each country's 2026 rules, to show what a single employee actually takes home.

Published 16 October 2026 by ExpatSalary. Every figure comes from the calculators on this site and links to its breakdown.

Key findings

Take-home pay on a map

The darker the country, the more of your salary you keep. Point at a country for the details, or click it to open its calculator.

  1. 1Ireland€3,304/month
  2. 2Netherlands€3,262/month
  3. 3Spain€3,016/month
  4. 4France€2,926/month
  5. 5Portugal€2,776/month
  6. 6Italy€2,714/month
  7. 7Germany€2,695/month
  8. Single employee, 2026 rules, yearly take-home ÷ 12. UK and Turkey have their own calculators in pounds and lira.

Take-home pay on €50,000

  1. Ireland€39,648
  2. Netherlands€39,140
  3. Spain€36,190
  4. France€35,112
  5. Portugal€33,314
  6. Italy€32,568
  7. Germany€32,337

In the Netherlands national insurance is collected with income tax in one combined rate, so it is shown as income tax. Irish USC and Italian regional and city surcharges count as income tax.

Take-home pay at every level

Country€30,000€50,000€80,000€100,000€150,000
Ireland€26,296
12% deducted
€39,648
21% deducted
€54,979
31% deducted
€64,532
35% deducted
€88,413
41% deducted
Portugal€22,139
26% deducted
€33,314
33% deducted
€48,136
40% deducted
€57,692
42% deducted
€79,720
47% deducted
Netherlands€27,754
7% deducted
€39,140
22% deducted
€53,913
33% deducted
€62,711
37% deducted
€85,818
43% deducted
Spain€23,452
22% deducted
€36,190
28% deducted
€53,853
33% deducted
€65,227
35% deducted
€93,659
38% deducted
Germany€21,227
29% deducted
€32,337
35% deducted
€48,049
40% deducted
€58,031
42% deducted
€84,851
43% deducted
Italy€23,425
22% deducted
€32,568
35% deducted
€47,339
41% deducted
€57,122
43% deducted
€83,120
45% deducted
France€22,700
24% deducted
€35,112
30% deducted
€52,447
34% deducted
€64,004
36% deducted
€89,922
40% deducted

Take-home pay a year and the share of gross pay that goes in income tax and employee social security.

How fast the share you keep falls

CountryKeep of €30,000Keep of €150,000Difference
Netherlands93%57%35 points
Ireland88%59%29 points
Italy78%55%23 points
Portugal74%53%21 points
Spain78%62%16 points
France76%60%16 points
Germany71%57%14 points

Countries at the top tax high salaries much more heavily than low ones; those at the bottom have flatter systems.

Expat tax regimes on €100,000

CountryStandard rulesWith expat regimeRegime
Netherlands€62,711€79,04730% ruling
Italy€57,122€77,632Impatriati 50%
Spain€65,227€71,938Beckham Law
Portugal€57,692€71,200IFICI 20%
France€64,004€70,684Impatriés 30%
Ireland€64,532€64,532None
Germany€58,031€58,031None

Sorted by take-home pay with the regime. The biggest gain is €20,509 a year in Italy. Each regime has its own conditions, such as not having lived in the country recently and a minimum salary.

What you keep of a €5,000 raise

CountryOn €50,000On €100,000Highest rate on the next euro
Spain60%57%43% around €92,250
France58%58%51% around €114,500
Germany53%51%54% around €98,750
Ireland53%48%52% around €70,250
Italy51%49%61% around €35,250
Portugal50%44%56% around €98,250
Netherlands50%44%56% around €78,500

Pay rise calculator for any salary.

Method

  • Ireland: single PAYE employee, 2026.
  • Portugal: single resident employee, mainland, 2026.
  • Netherlands: employee, holiday allowance included in the gross, 2026.
  • Spain: single employee in Madrid on a permanent contract, 2026.
  • Germany: single employee in tax class I, no church tax, statutory health insurance at the average rate, 2026.
  • Italy: single employee in Milan, 2026.
  • France: single non-executive employee paying €20 a month towards the company health plan, after income tax on the scale in force, 2026.

Take-home pay is gross salary minus income tax (including local and solidarity surcharges) and the employee's compulsory social security. Employer contributions, pensions above the legal minimum and family situations are left out. Each country's rules, sources and the official examples we test against are on the methodology page.

Download and reuse

Download the data (CSV)

The data is free to use under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence: please credit ExpatSalary and link to this page. Suggested citation: "ExpatSalary, Take-home pay in Europe 2026, 16 October 2026."

Frequently asked questions

Which European country lets you keep the most of your salary in 2026?

Of the 7 countries in this report, Ireland leaves the most of a €50,000 salary (€39,648 a year) and Spain the most of €100,000 (€65,227), for a single employee under the standard rules.

Can I use these figures in an article?

Yes. The data is free to use, with a link to this page as the source. The CSV file has every figure in the tables.

Why are the UK and Turkey not in the ranking?

The ranking compares the same salary in euros, and converting pounds or lira would mix exchange rate movements into the tax comparison. Both have their own calculators on this site.

Compare any salary yourself with compare countries, or find the salary that keeps your take-home pay with the salary equivalent calculator.