Portugal vs Netherlands: salary after tax compared

On €60,000 a year you take home €3,190 a month in Portugal and €3,674 in the Netherlands. Between €20,000 and €200,000 a single employee always takes home more in the Netherlands.

Portugal vs Netherlands on €60,000Annual net ÷ 12

  • €3,674a month
    €44,094a year
    26.5% total tax and social securityHighest take-home
  • €3,190a month
    €38,275a year
    36.2% total tax and social security€5,818 a year less

Single employee, no children, standard deductions. Expat regimes (IFICI 20% and 30% ruling) apply only where you would take home more. Assumptions

At a glance

On €60,000Netherlands leaves €5,818 more a year
Tax and social security on €60,000Portugal 36.2% · Netherlands 26.5%
On €100,000 with expat regimesNetherlands leaves €7,847 more a year
Full calculatorsPortugal · Netherlands

Take-home pay at common salaries

Standard rules, single employee, yearly figures. The difference is Portugal minus Netherlands.

Gross salaryPortugalNetherlandsDifferenceDifference a month
€30,000€22,139€27,754−€5,615−€468
€40,000€27,701€33,714−€6,013−€501
€50,000€33,314€39,140−€5,827−€486
€60,000€38,275€44,094−€5,818−€485
€70,000€43,206€49,047−€5,841−€487
€80,000€48,136€53,913−€5,777−€481
€100,000€57,692€62,711−€5,019−€418
€120,000€66,503€71,509−€5,006−€417
€150,000€79,720€85,818−€6,098−€508

With expat tax regimes

If you qualify for IFICI 20% (Portugal) and 30% ruling (Netherlands), the picture changes. Each regime is applied only where it leaves you more than the standard rules. With the regimes, the advantage switches at about €180,000 a year.

Gross salaryPortugalNetherlandsDifference
€30,000€22,139€27,754−€5,615
€40,000€28,517 *€33,714−€5,197
€50,000€35,600 *€40,143 *−€4,543
€60,000€42,720 *€50,143 *−€7,423
€70,000€49,840 *€59,645 *−€9,805
€80,000€56,960 *€66,112 *−€9,152
€100,000€71,200 *€79,047 *−€7,847
€120,000€85,440 *€91,672 *−€6,232
€150,000€106,800 *€109,910 *−€3,110

* expat regime applied.

Key differences

TopicPortugalNetherlands
What comes off your salaryIRS at progressive rates up to 48%, plus 11% social security on all payIncome tax and national insurance up to 49.50%, minus tax credits
Paid as14 payments: 12 months plus holiday and Christmas pay12 monthly payments plus 8% holiday allowance in May
Expat regimeIFICI: 20% flat rate on salary from qualifying jobs for 10 years30% ruling: up to 30% of salary tax-free for up to five years
Next year2027 Budget proposal included2027 Tax Plan included

Frequently asked questions

Is take-home pay higher in Portugal or the Netherlands on €60,000?

On €60,000 a year you take home €38,275 in Portugal (€3,190 a month) and €44,094 in the Netherlands (€3,674 a month), so the Netherlands leaves you €5,818 a year more under the standard rules.

Where is income tax lower, Portugal or the Netherlands?

Between €20,000 and €200,000 a single employee always takes home more in the Netherlands. Total tax and social security on €60,000 is 36.2% in Portugal and 26.5% in the Netherlands.

What about expat tax regimes?

With IFICI 20% (Portugal) and 30% ruling (Netherlands) applied where they help, €100,000 leaves €71,200 in Portugal and €79,047 in the Netherlands, a difference of €7,847 a year in favour of the Netherlands.

Other comparisons

Compare all countries →

Portugal: single resident employee, mainland, 2026. Netherlands: employee, holiday allowance included in the gross, 2026. Monthly figures are yearly take-home divided by 12. Adjust in the Portugal calculator or the Netherlands calculator. Methodology and sources.