France take-home pay calculator

Enter your gross salary (salaire brut) to see your net pay in France for 2026: every employee social contribution, CSG and CRDS, then income tax with your family parts and the décote, and the impatriés regime for people recruited from abroad.

Shown on your payslip; your employer pays at least as much
Take-home per month, after income tax€2,691
Per year€32,296
Net before income tax, per month€2,947
Income tax rate on your payslip8.3%
Effective rate28.2%
Marginal rate43%
  • Take-home 71.8%
  • Income tax 6.8%
  • CSG and CRDS 9.6%
  • Social contributions 11.8%
ItemYearMonth
Gross salary (salaire brut)€45,000.00€3,750.00
Social contributions, CSG and CRDS−€9,641.39−€803.45
Net before income tax (net avant impôt)€35,358.61€2,946.55
Income tax (prélèvement à la source)−€3,063.00−€255.25
Take-home pay (net à payer)€32,295.61€2,691.30
Social contributions line by line
ContributionBase a yearYearMonth
Old-age pension, capped (vieillesse plafonnée), 6.90%€45,000.00€3,105.00€258.75
Old-age pension, uncapped (vieillesse déplafonnée), 0.40%€45,000.00€180.00€15.00
Supplementary pension Agirc-Arrco, tranche 1, 3.15%€45,000.00€1,417.50€118.13
General balance contribution (CEG), tranche 1, 0.86%€45,000.00€387.00€32.25
Health insurance plan (mutuelle), your share€240.00€240.00€20.00
CSG, deductible, 6.80%€44,452.50€3,022.77€251.90
CSG, not deductible, 2.40%€44,452.50€1,066.86€88.90
CRDS, 0.50%€44,452.50€222.26€18.52
Total employee contributions€9,641.39€803.45

Bases use the €48,060 annual social security ceiling (PASS). CSG and CRDS are charged on 98.25% of pay up to four times the ceiling, plus your employer’s share of the health plan.

How your income tax is calculated
Net before income tax€35,358.61
Plus non-deductible CSG and CRDS€1,289.12
Plus your employer’s share of the health plan€240.00
Taxable salary (net imposable)€36,887.73
10% allowance for work expenses−€3,688.77
Taxable income€33,198
Tax on 1 part at 11%, 30%, 41%, 45%€3,063.00
Income tax for the year€3,063.00

Income tax is taken from each payslip at the rate the tax office sets (8.3% here). New arrivals are taxed at a default rate until their first return, and the difference is settled the following year.

Know the take-home pay you need? Try the net to gross calculator. Recruited from abroad? See the impatriés regime calculator. Self-employed? Try the micro-entrepreneur calculator.

Take-home pay for common salaries

Take-home per month after income tax, single, 2026.

How salary tax works in France

  • Social contributions: pension (old-age and Agirc-Arrco supplementary pension), most of it up to the €48,060 social security ceiling and a higher rate above it. Health and unemployment insurance are paid by the employer.
  • CSG and CRDS: 9.7% on 98.25% of your pay. Part of the CSG (6.8%) is deducted from taxable income; the rest is taxed.
  • Income tax: on taxable pay minus a 10% allowance for work expenses, divided by your family parts and taxed at 11%, 30%, 41%, 45%; low tax bills are reduced by the décote. It is withheld from each payslip at a rate the tax office sets.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €45,000 gross after tax in France?

For a single employee, €45,000 a year leaves €2,947 a month before income tax and €2,691 after it, €32,296 a year. Social contributions, CSG and CRDS take €9,641 and income tax €3,063.

What is the difference between brut, net and net après impôt?

Brut is the gross salary in your contract. Net (net avant impôt) is what remains after social contributions, CSG and CRDS, about 77% to 79% of gross for most employees. Since 2019 income tax is also taken from each payslip, and what reaches your bank is the net à payer après impôt.

How does family size change income tax in France?

Income tax is worked out for the whole household using parts: 1 for a single person, 2 for a couple, plus half a part for each of the first two children. On €45,000, a married person with two children and a partner without income pays €0 of income tax instead of €3,063.

Is there an expat tax regime in France?

Yes, the impatriés regime. People recruited from abroad who were not tax resident in France in the previous five years can exempt an impatriation bonus, or 30% of their net pay, from income tax until the end of the eighth year after arrival. On €80,000 it raises take-home pay from €52,447 to €57,782 a year.

Full list of sources and assumptions: methodology.

Run a blog or relocation site? Embed the France calculator on your website, free and without ads.