€40,000 gross salary after tax in France

A gross salary (brut) of €40,000 leaves €2,453 a month after income tax in 2026, or €29,437 a year, for a single employee: €8,599 of social contributions, CSG and CRDS, and €1,964 of income tax. Before income tax, the net salary is €2,617 a month.

Take-home per month, after income tax€2,453
Per year€29,437
Net before income tax, per month€2,617
Income tax rate on your payslip6.0%
Effective rate26.4%
Marginal rate42%
  • Take-home 73.6%
  • Income tax 4.9%
  • CSG and CRDS 9.6%
  • Social contributions 11.9%
ItemYearMonth
Gross salary (salaire brut)€40,000.00€3,333.33
Social contributions, CSG and CRDS−€8,599.38−€716.61
Net before income tax (net avant impôt)€31,400.62€2,616.72
Income tax (prélèvement à la source)−€1,964.00−€163.67
Take-home pay (net à payer)€29,436.62€2,453.05

Single, non-executive, private sector, €20 a month towards the company health plan, 2026 rules. Change your situation.

€40,000 after tax for different households

SituationIncome tax a yearTake-home a monthvs single
Single€1,964€2,453€0
Single, executive (cadre)€1,957€2,448−€61
Married, partner without income€0€2,617+€1,964
Married, two children€0€2,617+€1,964
Single parent, one child€111€2,607+€1,853
Single, impatriés regime€550€2,571+€1,414

Income tax in France is worked out for the whole household. The impatriés regime is for people recruited from abroad who meet its conditions. Who qualifies.

Social contributions on €40,000

ContributionBase a yearYearMonth
Old-age pension, capped (vieillesse plafonnée), 6.90%€40,000.00€2,760.00€230.00
Old-age pension, uncapped (vieillesse déplafonnée), 0.40%€40,000.00€160.00€13.33
Supplementary pension Agirc-Arrco, tranche 1, 3.15%€40,000.00€1,260.00€105.00
General balance contribution (CEG), tranche 1, 0.86%€40,000.00€344.00€28.67
Health insurance plan (mutuelle), your share€240.00€240.00€20.00
CSG, deductible, 6.80%€39,540.00€2,688.72€224.06
CSG, not deductible, 2.40%€39,540.00€948.96€79.08
CRDS, 0.50%€39,540.00€197.70€16.47
Total employee contributions€8,599.38€716.61

Bases use the €48,060 annual social security ceiling (PASS). CSG and CRDS are charged on 98.25% of pay up to four times the ceiling, plus your employer’s share of the health plan.

Income tax on €40,000

Net before income tax€31,400.62
Plus non-deductible CSG and CRDS€1,146.66
Plus your employer’s share of the health plan€240.00
Taxable salary (net imposable)€32,787.28
10% allowance for work expenses−€3,278.73
Taxable income€29,508
Tax on 1 part at 11%, 30%, 41%, 45%€1,970.00
Décote (reduction for low tax)−€5.63
Income tax for the year€1,964.00

Income tax is taken from each payslip at the rate the tax office sets (6.0% here). New arrivals are taxed at a default rate until their first return, and the difference is settled the following year.

Each extra €100 of gross pay at this level leaves about €58 after contributions and income tax (a marginal rate of 42%). In your first months in France, before your first tax return, the default withholding rate for this pay is 5.3%.

Nearby salaries

Gross a yearNet before income tax, a monthTake-home a month
€30,000€1,957€1,892
€35,000€2,287€2,172
€40,000€2,617€2,453
€45,000€2,947€2,691
€50,000€3,272€2,926