€30,000 gross salary after tax in France

A gross salary (brut) of €30,000 leaves €1,892 a month after income tax in 2026, or €22,700 a year, for a single employee: €6,515 of social contributions, CSG and CRDS, and €785 of income tax. Before income tax, the net salary is €1,957 a month.

Take-home per month, after income tax€1,892
Per year€22,700
Net before income tax, per month€1,957
Income tax rate on your payslip3.2%
Effective rate24.3%
Marginal rate33%
  • Take-home 75.7%
  • Income tax 2.6%
  • CSG and CRDS 9.6%
  • Social contributions 12.1%
ItemYearMonth
Gross salary (salaire brut)€30,000.00€2,500.00
Social contributions, CSG and CRDS−€6,515.36−€542.95
Net before income tax (net avant impôt)€23,484.64€1,957.05
Income tax (prélèvement à la source)−€785.00−€65.42
Take-home pay (net à payer)€22,699.64€1,891.64

Single, non-executive, private sector, €20 a month towards the company health plan, 2026 rules. Change your situation.

€30,000 after tax for different households

SituationIncome tax a yearTake-home a monthvs single
Single€785€1,892€0
Single, executive (cadre)€780€1,888−€46
Married, partner without income€0€1,957+€785
Married, two children€0€1,957+€785
Single parent, one child€0€1,957+€785
Single, impatriés regime€0€1,957+€785

Income tax in France is worked out for the whole household. The impatriés regime is for people recruited from abroad who meet its conditions. Who qualifies.

Social contributions on €30,000

ContributionBase a yearYearMonth
Old-age pension, capped (vieillesse plafonnée), 6.90%€30,000.00€2,070.00€172.50
Old-age pension, uncapped (vieillesse déplafonnée), 0.40%€30,000.00€120.00€10.00
Supplementary pension Agirc-Arrco, tranche 1, 3.15%€30,000.00€945.00€78.75
General balance contribution (CEG), tranche 1, 0.86%€30,000.00€258.00€21.50
Health insurance plan (mutuelle), your share€240.00€240.00€20.00
CSG, deductible, 6.80%€29,715.00€2,020.62€168.39
CSG, not deductible, 2.40%€29,715.00€713.16€59.43
CRDS, 0.50%€29,715.00€148.58€12.38
Total employee contributions€6,515.36€542.95

Bases use the €48,060 annual social security ceiling (PASS). CSG and CRDS are charged on 98.25% of pay up to four times the ceiling, plus your employer’s share of the health plan.

Income tax on €30,000

Net before income tax€23,484.64
Plus non-deductible CSG and CRDS€861.74
Plus your employer’s share of the health plan€240.00
Taxable salary (net imposable)€24,586.38
10% allowance for work expenses−€2,458.64
Taxable income€22,127
Tax on 1 part at 11%, 30%, 41%, 45%€1,158.00
Décote (reduction for low tax)−€373.02
Income tax for the year€785.00

Income tax is taken from each payslip at the rate the tax office sets (3.2% here). New arrivals are taxed at a default rate until their first return, and the difference is settled the following year.

Each extra €100 of gross pay at this level leaves about €67 after contributions and income tax (a marginal rate of 33%). In your first months in France, before your first tax return, the default withholding rate for this pay is 2.9%.

Nearby salaries

Gross a yearNet before income tax, a monthTake-home a month
€25,000€1,627€1,611
€30,000€1,957€1,892
€35,000€2,287€2,172
€40,000€2,617€2,453