Autónomo take-home pay calculator

Work out what you keep as a self-employed autónomo in Spain in 2026: social security for your income bracket, IRPF with the state and regional scales, and how it compares with being an employee on the same gross.

Excluding VAT
Take-home per month (average)€2,340
Per year€28,080
Social security€5,435
IRPF€6,485
Effective rate29.8%
As an employee on €40,000€30,196

€2,116 a year less than an employee with the same gross salary in the same region.

Step by step
Income invoiced in the year (excluding VAT)€40,000
Social security: base €1,437.91 a month × 31.5%−€5,435
Net business income€34,565
Hard-to-justify expenses (5%, max €2,000)−€1,728
Taxable base€32,836
State tax€3,481
Regional tax€3,004
IRPF€6,485
Take-home pay€28,080

Contributions use the minimum base of your bracket (monthly net income €3,100 after the 7% generic deduction); you can choose a higher base.

Autónomo vs employee, 2026

Income a yearAutónomo, take-homeEmployee, take-homeDifference
€20,000€14,477€16,829−€2,351
€30,000€21,176€23,452−€2,276
€40,000€28,080€30,196−€2,116
€50,000€34,394€36,190−€1,797
€60,000€40,487€42,184−€1,697
€80,000€51,988€53,853−€1,864
€100,000€63,388€65,227−€1,839

Single, Madrid, no business expenses, minimum contribution base for the bracket. Employees' social security is shared with the employer, which adds more on top.

How autónomos are taxed

  • Social security: you pay 31.5% of a contribution base that you choose within the bracket for your expected monthly net income (after a 7% deduction for generic expenses). The Social Security checks your real income after the year ends and adjusts if your base falls outside your bracket.
  • IRPF: net income is what you invoice minus deductible expenses and your social security. In the simplified direct estimation regime you can also deduct 5% for hard-to-justify expenses, up to €2,000. The result is taxed with the same state and regional scales as a salary.
  • New activity: in your first year with a profit and the next, 20% of net income is not taxed.
  • Withholding: Spanish business clients withhold 15% of your invoices (7% in your first three years) as an advance on IRPF.

Assumptions

  • A single person with no other income, living in the region chosen, 2026 rules. The Basque Country and Navarre have their own taxes and are not included.
  • The reductions for economically dependent autónomos and for total incomes under €12,000 are not included.
  • Fees exclude VAT, which you charge clients and pay over to the tax agency.

Frequently asked questions

How much tax does an autónomo pay in Spain?

On €40,000 of income with no expenses in Madrid in 2026, an autónomo pays about €5,435 in social security and €6,485 IRPF, keeping €28,080 a year (€2,340 a month). An employee on the same gross keeps €30,196.

How much is the autónomo social security payment in 2026?

It depends on your net income. You choose a base within the bracket for your expected monthly net income, and pay 31.5% of it. The lowest bracket's minimum base is €653.59 a month and the top bracket's €1,928.10. The 2025 tables were extended to 2026.

Is there still an €80 flat rate for new autónomos?

New autónomos get a reduced flat rate for their first 12 months, extendable for another 12 if their net income is below the minimum wage. The law fixed it at €80 a month for 2023 to 2025 and leaves later amounts to the budget; with no 2026 budget, check the current amount with the Social Security when you register.

Can autónomos use the Beckham Law?

Usually not: income from a self-employed activity in Spain is excluded. Since 2023 there are two exceptions, for an entrepreneurial activity accredited under the start-up law and for highly qualified professionals working for start-ups or in training and R&D.

Sources: BOE: Orden PJC/297/2026, article 18 (autónomo bases and rates 2026), BOE: Real Decreto-ley 3/2026 (2025 contribution tables extended to 2026), BOE: General Social Security Law, article 308 (net income for contributions), BOE: Self-employment Statute, article 38 ter (flat rate), AEAT: simplified direct estimation (5% hard-to-justify expenses, €2,000 cap), BOE: IRPF Law, articles 30 and 32, AEAT: 2026 withholding rates table. Employees: Spain take-home pay calculator.