€30,000 salary after tax in Portugal

On a gross salary of €30,000 in Portugal, you pay €4,561 IRS and €3,300 social security in 2026, so you take home €22,139 a year: €1,581 in each of 14 payments, or about €1,845 a month on average. Each extra €100 you earn at this level is worth about €58 after tax.

Take-home per payment (14 a year)€1,581
Per year€22,139
Monthly average€1,845
Effective rate26.2%
Marginal rate42%
Employer cost€37,125
  • Take-home 73.8%
  • IRS 15.2%
  • Social security 11.0%
ItemYearPer paymentMonthly average
Gross salary€30,000.00€2,142.86€2,500.00
Social security (11%)−€3,300.00−€235.71−€275.00
IRS (income tax)−€4,560.64−€325.76−€380.05
Take-home pay€22,139.36€1,581.38€1,844.95

Single employee, tax resident in mainland Portugal, 2026 rates in force, 14 payments, no special regime. Adjust for your family, regime or the 2027 proposal.

How the €30,000 is taxed

IRS

Gross salary€30,000.00
Specific deduction (8.54 × IAS)−€4,587.09
Taxable income€25,412.91
Tax at the general rates: €25,412.91 × 31.1% − €3,092.77€4,810.64
General family expenses (35%)−€250.00
IRS€4,560.64

Social security

You: 11% of €30,000€3,300.00
Social security€3,300.00

Charged on all pay, including holiday and Christmas pay. Your employer pays another 23.75% (€7,125 a year) on top of your salary.

Each payment

PaymentGrossSocial securityIRSTake-home
Each monthly salary (12 a year)€2,142.86−€235.71−€325.76€1,581.38
Holiday pay (subsídio de férias)€2,142.86−€235.71−€325.76€1,581.38
Christmas pay (subsídio de Natal)€2,142.86−€235.71−€325.76€1,581.38

IRS is shown as an even share of your final yearly bill. Payslips use withholding tables, which approximate it; the difference is settled when you file your tax return.

€30,000 after tax depending on your situation

SituationPer yearPer paymentvs single
Single€22,139€1,581€0
Single parent, 1 child€22,824€1,630+€685
Married, spouse with no income€23,731€1,695+€1,592
Married, spouse with no income, 2 children€24,931€1,781+€2,792

Married couples are taxed jointly. Children are assumed to be over 6.

€30,000 after tax with IRS Jovem, IFICI or Regressar

RegimePer yearPer paymentvs standard
IRS Jovem, year 1 (100% exempt)€26,700€1,907+€4,561
IRS Jovem, years 2 to 4 (75%)€26,399€1,886+€4,259
IRS Jovem, years 5 to 7 (50%)€24,979€1,784+€2,839
IFICI (NHR 2.0), 20% rate€21,617€1,544−€522
Regressar (returning resident)€25,582€1,827+€3,443

Single employee. Each regime has its own conditions; social security is the same in every case.

The 2026 cut and the 2027 Budget proposal

RulesIRSTake-home per yearPer paymentChange
2026 (rates in force)€4,561€22,139€1,581€0
2026 with the approved cut€4,450€22,250€1,589+€110
2027 (Budget proposal)€4,331€22,369€1,598+€230

The 2026 cut was approved by parliament on 9 October 2026 and applies to the whole year once published. The 2027 figures are a proposal until the final Budget vote.

Salaries near €30,000

Gross salaryTake-home per yearPer paymentEffective rate
€25,000€19,057€1,36123.8%
€28,000€20,981€1,49925.1%
€30,000€22,139€1,58126.2%
€32,000€23,297€1,66427.2%
€35,000€24,996€1,78528.6%

Final yearly IRS for an employee, before expense-based deductions such as health, education or rent, which can lower it further. Methodology and sources.