€28,000 salary after tax in Portugal

On a gross salary of €28,000 in Portugal, you pay €3,939 IRS and €3,080 social security in 2026, so you take home €20,981 a year: €1,499 in each of 14 payments, or about €1,748 a month on average. Each extra €100 you earn at this level is worth about €58 after tax.

Take-home per payment (14 a year)€1,499
Per year€20,981
Monthly average€1,748
Effective rate25.1%
Marginal rate42%
Employer cost€34,650
  • Take-home 74.9%
  • IRS 14.1%
  • Social security 11.0%
ItemYearPer paymentMonthly average
Gross salary€28,000.00€2,000.00€2,333.33
Social security (11%)−€3,080.00−€220.00−€256.67
IRS (income tax)−€3,938.64−€281.33−€328.22
Take-home pay€20,981.36€1,498.67€1,748.45

Single employee, tax resident in mainland Portugal, 2026 rates in force, 14 payments, no special regime. Adjust for your family, regime or the 2027 proposal.

How the €28,000 is taxed

IRS

Gross salary€28,000.00
Specific deduction (8.54 × IAS)−€4,587.09
Taxable income€23,412.91
Tax at the general rates: €23,412.91 × 31.1% − €3,092.77€4,188.64
General family expenses (35%)−€250.00
IRS€3,938.64

Social security

You: 11% of €28,000€3,080.00
Social security€3,080.00

Charged on all pay, including holiday and Christmas pay. Your employer pays another 23.75% (€6,650 a year) on top of your salary.

Each payment

PaymentGrossSocial securityIRSTake-home
Each monthly salary (12 a year)€2,000.00−€220.00−€281.33€1,498.67
Holiday pay (subsídio de férias)€2,000.00−€220.00−€281.33€1,498.67
Christmas pay (subsídio de Natal)€2,000.00−€220.00−€281.33€1,498.67

IRS is shown as an even share of your final yearly bill. Payslips use withholding tables, which approximate it; the difference is settled when you file your tax return.

€28,000 after tax depending on your situation

SituationPer yearPer paymentvs single
Single€20,981€1,499€0
Single parent, 1 child€21,666€1,548+€685
Married, spouse with no income€22,278€1,591+€1,297
Married, spouse with no income, 2 children€23,478€1,677+€2,497

Married couples are taxed jointly. Children are assumed to be over 6.

€28,000 after tax with IRS Jovem, IFICI or Regressar

RegimePer yearPer paymentvs standard
IRS Jovem, year 1 (100% exempt)€24,920€1,780+€3,939
IRS Jovem, years 2 to 4 (75%)€24,738€1,767+€3,757
IRS Jovem, years 5 to 7 (50%)€23,486€1,678+€2,505
IFICI (NHR 2.0), 20% rate€20,237€1,446−€744
Regressar (returning resident)€23,959€1,711+€2,978

Single employee. Each regime has its own conditions; social security is the same in every case.

The 2026 cut and the 2027 Budget proposal

RulesIRSTake-home per yearPer paymentChange
2026 (rates in force)€3,939€20,981€1,499€0
2026 with the approved cut€3,838€21,082€1,506+€100
2027 (Budget proposal)€3,759€21,161€1,512+€180

The 2026 cut was approved by parliament on 9 October 2026 and applies to the whole year once published. The 2027 figures are a proposal until the final Budget vote.

Salaries near €28,000

Gross salaryTake-home per yearPer paymentEffective rate
€22,000€17,098€1,22122.3%
€25,000€19,057€1,36123.8%
€28,000€20,981€1,49925.1%
€30,000€22,139€1,58126.2%
€32,000€23,297€1,66427.2%

Final yearly IRS for an employee, before expense-based deductions such as health, education or rent, which can lower it further. Methodology and sources.