€20,000 salary after tax in Portugal

On a gross salary of €20,000 in Portugal, you pay €2,058 IRS and €2,200 social security in 2026, so you take home €15,742 a year: €1,124 in each of 14 payments, or about €1,312 a month on average. Each extra €100 you earn at this level is worth about €68 after tax.

Take-home per payment (14 a year)€1,124
Per year€15,742
Monthly average€1,312
Effective rate21.3%
Marginal rate32%
Employer cost€24,750
  • Take-home 78.7%
  • IRS 10.3%
  • Social security 11.0%
ItemYearPer paymentMonthly average
Gross salary€20,000.00€1,428.57€1,666.67
Social security (11%)−€2,200.00−€157.14−€183.33
IRS (income tax)−€2,058.28−€147.02−€171.52
Take-home pay€15,741.72€1,124.41€1,311.81

Single employee, tax resident in mainland Portugal, 2026 rates in force, 14 payments, no special regime. Adjust for your family, regime or the 2027 proposal.

How the €20,000 is taxed

IRS

Gross salary€20,000.00
Specific deduction (8.54 × IAS)−€4,587.09
Taxable income€15,412.91
Tax at the general rates: €15,412.91 × 21.2% − €959.26€2,308.28
General family expenses (35%)−€250.00
IRS€2,058.28

Social security

You: 11% of €20,000€2,200.00
Social security€2,200.00

Charged on all pay, including holiday and Christmas pay. Your employer pays another 23.75% (€4,750 a year) on top of your salary.

Each payment

PaymentGrossSocial securityIRSTake-home
Each monthly salary (12 a year)€1,428.57−€157.14−€147.02€1,124.41
Holiday pay (subsídio de férias)€1,428.57−€157.14−€147.02€1,124.41
Christmas pay (subsídio de Natal)€1,428.57−€157.14−€147.02€1,124.41

IRS is shown as an even share of your final yearly bill. Payslips use withholding tables, which approximate it; the difference is settled when you file your tax return.

€20,000 after tax depending on your situation

SituationPer yearPer paymentvs single
Single€15,742€1,124€0
Single parent, 1 child€16,427€1,173+€685
Married, spouse with no income€16,373€1,170+€632
Married, spouse with no income, 2 children€17,573€1,255+€1,832

Married couples are taxed jointly. Children are assumed to be over 6.

€20,000 after tax with IRS Jovem, IFICI or Regressar

RegimePer yearPer paymentvs standard
IRS Jovem, year 1 (100% exempt)€17,800€1,271+€2,058
IRS Jovem, years 2 to 4 (75%)€17,800€1,271+€2,058
IRS Jovem, years 5 to 7 (50%)€17,239€1,231+€1,498
IFICI (NHR 2.0), 20% rate€14,717€1,051−€1,024
Regressar (returning resident)€17,373€1,241+€1,632

Single employee. Each regime has its own conditions; social security is the same in every case.

The 2026 cut and the 2027 Budget proposal

RulesIRSTake-home per yearPer paymentChange
2026 (rates in force)€2,058€15,742€1,124€0
2026 with the approved cut€1,998€15,802€1,129+€60
2027 (Budget proposal)€1,961€15,839€1,131+€97

The 2026 cut was approved by parliament on 9 October 2026 and applies to the whole year once published. The 2027 figures are a proposal until the final Budget vote.

Salaries near €20,000

Gross salaryTake-home per yearPer paymentEffective rate
€15,000€12,425€88817.2%
€18,000€14,386€1,02820.1%
€20,000€15,742€1,12421.3%
€22,000€17,098€1,22122.3%
€25,000€19,057€1,36123.8%

Final yearly IRS for an employee, before expense-based deductions such as health, education or rent, which can lower it further. Methodology and sources.