€18,000 salary after tax in Portugal

On a gross salary of €18,000 in Portugal, you pay €1,634 IRS and €1,980 social security in 2026, so you take home €14,386 a year: €1,028 in each of 14 payments, or about €1,199 a month on average. Each extra €100 you earn at this level is worth about €68 after tax.

Take-home per payment (14 a year)€1,028
Per year€14,386
Monthly average€1,199
Effective rate20.1%
Marginal rate32%
Employer cost€22,275
  • Take-home 79.9%
  • IRS 9.1%
  • Social security 11.0%
ItemYearPer paymentMonthly average
Gross salary€18,000.00€1,285.71€1,500.00
Social security (11%)−€1,980.00−€141.43−€165.00
IRS (income tax)−€1,634.28−€116.73−€136.19
Take-home pay€14,385.72€1,027.55€1,198.81

Single employee, tax resident in mainland Portugal, 2026 rates in force, 14 payments, no special regime. Adjust for your family, regime or the 2027 proposal.

How the €18,000 is taxed

IRS

Gross salary€18,000.00
Specific deduction (8.54 × IAS)−€4,587.09
Taxable income€13,412.91
Tax at the general rates: €13,412.91 × 21.2% − €959.26€1,884.28
General family expenses (35%)−€250.00
IRS€1,634.28

Social security

You: 11% of €18,000€1,980.00
Social security€1,980.00

Charged on all pay, including holiday and Christmas pay. Your employer pays another 23.75% (€4,275 a year) on top of your salary.

Each payment

PaymentGrossSocial securityIRSTake-home
Each monthly salary (12 a year)€1,285.71−€141.43−€116.73€1,027.55
Holiday pay (subsídio de férias)€1,285.71−€141.43−€116.73€1,027.55
Christmas pay (subsídio de Natal)€1,285.71−€141.43−€116.73€1,027.55

IRS is shown as an even share of your final yearly bill. Payslips use withholding tables, which approximate it; the difference is settled when you file your tax return.

€18,000 after tax depending on your situation

SituationPer yearPer paymentvs single
Single€14,386€1,028€0
Single parent, 1 child€15,071€1,076+€685
Married, spouse with no income€14,843€1,060+€458
Married, spouse with no income, 2 children€16,020€1,144+€1,634

Married couples are taxed jointly. Children are assumed to be over 6.

€18,000 after tax with IRS Jovem, IFICI or Regressar

RegimePer yearPer paymentvs standard
IRS Jovem, year 1 (100% exempt)€16,020€1,144+€1,634
IRS Jovem, years 2 to 4 (75%)€16,020€1,144+€1,634
IRS Jovem, years 5 to 7 (50%)€15,650€1,118+€1,264
IFICI (NHR 2.0), 20% rate€13,337€953−€1,048
Regressar (returning resident)€15,718€1,123+€1,333

Single employee. Each regime has its own conditions; social security is the same in every case.

The 2026 cut and the 2027 Budget proposal

RulesIRSTake-home per yearPer paymentChange
2026 (rates in force)€1,634€14,386€1,028€0
2026 with the approved cut€1,584€14,436€1,031+€50
2027 (Budget proposal)€1,547€14,473€1,034+€87

The 2026 cut was approved by parliament on 9 October 2026 and applies to the whole year once published. The 2027 figures are a proposal until the final Budget vote.

Salaries near €18,000

Gross salaryTake-home per yearPer paymentEffective rate
€15,000€12,425€88817.2%
€18,000€14,386€1,02820.1%
€20,000€15,742€1,12421.3%
€22,000€17,098€1,22122.3%

Final yearly IRS for an employee, before expense-based deductions such as health, education or rent, which can lower it further. Methodology and sources.