€15,000 salary after tax in Portugal

On a gross salary of €15,000 in Portugal, you pay €925 IRS and €1,650 social security in 2026, so you take home €12,425 a year: €888 in each of 14 payments, or about €1,035 a month on average. Each extra €100 you earn at this level is worth about €52 after tax.

Take-home per payment (14 a year)€888
Per year€12,425
Monthly average€1,035
Effective rate17.2%
Marginal rate48%
Employer cost€18,563
  • Take-home 82.8%
  • IRS 6.2%
  • Social security 11.0%
ItemYearPer paymentMonthly average
Gross salary€15,000.00€1,071.43€1,250.00
Social security (11%)−€1,650.00−€117.86−€137.50
IRS (income tax)−€924.96−€66.07−€77.08
Take-home pay€12,425.04€887.50€1,035.42

Single employee, tax resident in mainland Portugal, 2026 rates in force, 14 payments, no special regime. Adjust for your family, regime or the 2027 proposal.

How the €15,000 is taxed

IRS

Gross salary€15,000.00
Specific deduction (8.54 × IAS)−€4,587.09
Mínimo de existência deduction−€1,228.83
Taxable income€9,184.08
Tax at the general rates: €9,184.08 × 15.7% − €266.94€1,174.96
General family expenses (35%)−€250.00
IRS€924.96

Social security

You: 11% of €15,000€1,650.00
Social security€1,650.00

Charged on all pay, including holiday and Christmas pay. Your employer pays another 23.75% (€3,563 a year) on top of your salary.

Each payment

PaymentGrossSocial securityIRSTake-home
Each monthly salary (12 a year)€1,071.43−€117.86−€66.07€887.50
Holiday pay (subsídio de férias)€1,071.43−€117.86−€66.07€887.50
Christmas pay (subsídio de Natal)€1,071.43−€117.86−€66.07€887.50

IRS is shown as an even share of your final yearly bill. Payslips use withholding tables, which approximate it; the difference is settled when you file your tax return.

€15,000 after tax depending on your situation

SituationPer yearPer paymentvs single
Single€12,425€888€0
Single parent, 1 child€13,110€936+€685
Married, spouse with no income€12,702€907+€277
Married, spouse with no income, 2 children€13,350€954+€925

Married couples are taxed jointly. Children are assumed to be over 6.

€15,000 after tax with IRS Jovem, IFICI or Regressar

RegimePer yearPer paymentvs standard
IRS Jovem, year 1 (100% exempt)€13,350€954+€925
IRS Jovem, years 2 to 4 (75%)€13,350€954+€925
IRS Jovem, years 5 to 7 (50%)€13,350€954+€925
IFICI (NHR 2.0), 20% rate€11,267€805−€1,158
Regressar (returning resident)€13,350€954+€925

Single employee. Each regime has its own conditions; social security is the same in every case.

The 2026 cut and the 2027 Budget proposal

RulesIRSTake-home per yearPer paymentChange
2026 (rates in force)€925€12,425€888€0
2026 with the approved cut€901€12,449€889+€24
2027 (Budget proposal)€624€12,726€909+€301

The 2026 cut was approved by parliament on 9 October 2026 and applies to the whole year once published. The 2027 figures are a proposal until the final Budget vote.

Salaries near €15,000

Gross salaryTake-home per yearPer paymentEffective rate
€15,000€12,425€88817.2%
€18,000€14,386€1,02820.1%
€20,000€15,742€1,12421.3%

Final yearly IRS for an employee, before expense-based deductions such as health, education or rent, which can lower it further. Methodology and sources.