€20,000 salary after tax in Italy
A gross salary (RAL) of €20,000 in Milan leaves €17,433 a year in 2026: €1,341 in each of 13 payments, after €1,838 INPS, €1,367 IRPEF and €234 of regional and municipal surcharges.
Take-home per payment (13 a year)€1,341
Per year€17,433
Monthly average€1,453
Effective rate12.8%
Marginal rate35%
Taxable income€18,162
- Take-home 87.2%
- IRPEF 6.8%
- Regional and municipal 1.2%
- INPS 9.2%
| Item | Year | Per payment | Monthly average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross salary | €20,000.00 | €1,538.46 | €1,666.67 |
| INPS social security | −€1,838.00 | −€141.38 | −€153.17 |
| IRPEF income tax | −€1,366.79 | −€105.14 | −€113.90 |
| Regional surcharge | −€234.46 | −€18.04 | −€19.54 |
| Municipal surcharge | €0.00 | €0.00 | €0.00 |
| Tax-free tax-wedge payment | €871.78 | €67.06 | €72.65 |
| Take-home pay | €17,432.53 | €1,340.96 | €1,452.71 |
Milan, Lombardy, 2026, 13 payments, no impatriati regime. Change your city or regime.
€20,000 after tax by city and regime
| Situation | Per payment | Per year | vs Milan |
|---|---|---|---|
| Milan | €1,341 | €17,433 | €0 |
| Rome | €1,322 | €17,189 | −€243 |
| Turin | €1,323 | €17,194 | −€239 |
| Bologna | €1,328 | €17,261 | −€171 |
| Florence | €1,339 | €17,409 | −€24 |
| Milan, impatriati (50% taxed) | €1,504 | €19,553 | +€2,120 |
| Milan, impatriati with a minor child (40% taxed) | €1,424 | €18,511 | +€1,078 |
The impatriati regime is for people who move their tax residence to Italy and meet its conditions. Who qualifies.
How the IRPEF on €20,000 is worked out
| Gross salary | €20,000.00 |
|---|---|
| INPS social security | −€1,838.00 |
| Employment income | €18,162.00 |
| Taxable income | €18,162.00 |
| IRPEF at 23%, 33%, 43% | €4,177.26 |
| Employee deduction (detrazione lavoro dipendente) | −€2,810.47 |
| IRPEF to pay | €1,366.79 |
At this salary you also receive a tax-free tax-wedge payment of €872 a year, added to your pay. Each extra €100 of gross pay at this level leaves about €65 after tax and contributions (a marginal rate of 35%).
Per payment: 12, 13 or 14
| Payments a year | Take-home per payment |
|---|---|
| 12 | €1,453 |
| 13 (with tredicesima) | €1,341 |
| 14 (with quattordicesima) | €1,245 |
The yearly total is the same; your contract or collective agreement sets the number of payments.
Regional surcharge by region
| Region | Surcharge | Take-home a year |
|---|---|---|
| Lombardy | €234 | €17,433 |
| Lazio | €314 | €17,353 |
| Piedmont | €328 | €17,339 |
| Emilia-Romagna | €261 | €17,406 |
| Tuscany | €258 | €17,409 |
| Veneto | €223 | €17,444 |
| Campania | €353 | €17,314 |
Without a municipal surcharge; your city adds up to 1.2% more.