Spain vs Italy: salary after tax compared

On €60,000 a year you take home €3,515 a month in Spain and €3,130 in Italy. Below about €30,000 a year you take home more in Italy; above it, Spain leaves you more.

Spain vs Italy on €60,000Annual net ÷ 12

  • €3,515a month
    €42,184a year
    29.7% total tax and social securityHighest take-home
  • €3,130a month
    €37,555a year
    37.4% total tax and social security€4,629 a year less

Single employee, no children, standard deductions. Spain uses Madrid. Expat regimes (Beckham Law and Impatriati 50%) apply only where you would take home more. Assumptions

At a glance

On €60,000Spain leaves €4,629 more a year
Tax and social security on €60,000Spain 29.7% · Italy 37.4%
On €100,000 with expat regimesItaly leaves €5,693 more a year
Full calculatorsSpain · Italy

Take-home pay at common salaries

Standard rules, single employee, yearly figures. The difference is Spain minus Italy.

Gross salarySpainItalyDifferenceDifference a month
€30,000€23,452€23,425+€26+€2
€40,000€30,196€27,960+€2,236+€186
€50,000€36,190€32,568+€3,623+€302
€60,000€42,184€37,555+€4,629+€386
€70,000€48,165€42,447+€5,718+€476
€80,000€53,853€47,339+€6,514+€543
€100,000€65,227€57,122+€8,105+€675
€120,000€76,600€66,906+€9,694+€808
€150,000€93,659€83,120+€10,539+€878

With expat tax regimes

If you qualify for Beckham Law (Spain) and Impatriati 50% (Italy), the picture changes. Each regime is applied only where it leaves you more than the standard rules.

Gross salarySpainItalyDifference
€30,000€23,452€28,098 *−€4,646
€40,000€30,196€35,182 *−€4,987
€50,000€36,190€42,272 *−€6,082
€60,000€42,184€49,637 *−€7,454
€70,000€49,204 *€56,708 *−€7,504
€80,000€56,783 *€63,639 *−€6,857
€100,000€71,938 *€77,632 *−€5,693
€120,000€87,090 *€91,569 *−€4,478
€150,000€109,818 *€114,559 *−€4,740

* expat regime applied.

Key differences

TopicSpainItaly
What comes off your salaryIRPF at state plus regional rates, and 6.5% social security up to €61,214IRPEF at 23%, 33%, 43% minus the employee deduction, regional and city surcharges, and 9.19% INPS
Paid as14 payments: 12 months plus two extra payments13 payments: 12 months plus the tredicesima in December
Expat regimeBeckham Law: 24% flat up to €600,000 for 6 tax yearsImpatriati: only 50% of salary taxed (40% with a minor child) for 5 years
Next year2026 only, no 2027 budget yet2026 only; a new income tax code applies from 2027

Frequently asked questions

Is take-home pay higher in Spain or Italy on €60,000?

On €60,000 a year you take home €42,184 in Spain (€3,515 a month) and €37,555 in Italy (€3,130 a month), so Spain leaves you €4,629 a year more under the standard rules.

Where is income tax lower, Spain or Italy?

Below about €30,000 a year you take home more in Italy; above it, Spain leaves you more. Total tax and social security on €60,000 is 29.7% in Spain and 37.4% in Italy.

What about expat tax regimes?

With Beckham Law (Spain) and Impatriati 50% (Italy) applied where they help, €100,000 leaves €71,938 in Spain and €77,632 in Italy, a difference of €5,693 a year in favour of Italy.

Other comparisons

Compare all countries →

Spain: single employee in Madrid on a permanent contract, 2026. Italy: single employee in Milan, 2026. Monthly figures are yearly take-home divided by 12. Adjust in the Spain calculator or the Italy calculator. Methodology and sources.