Spain vs Germany: salary after tax compared

On €60,000 a year you take home €3,515 a month in Spain and €3,130 in Germany. Between €20,000 and €200,000 a single employee always takes home more in Spain.

Spain vs Germany on €60,000Annual net ÷ 12

  • €3,515a month
    €42,184a year
    29.7% total tax and social securityHighest take-home
  • €3,130a month
    €37,561a year
    37.4% total tax and social security€4,622 a year less

Single employee, no children, standard deductions. Spain uses Madrid. Expat regimes (Beckham Law) apply only where you would take home more. Assumptions

At a glance

On €60,000Spain leaves €4,622 more a year
Tax and social security on €60,000Spain 29.7% · Germany 37.4%
On €100,000 with expat regimesSpain leaves €13,907 more a year
Full calculatorsSpain · Germany

Take-home pay at common salaries

Standard rules, single employee, yearly figures. The difference is Spain minus Germany.

Gross salarySpainGermanyDifferenceDifference a month
€30,000€23,452€21,227+€2,225+€185
€40,000€30,196€26,893+€3,303+€275
€50,000€36,190€32,337+€3,853+€321
€60,000€42,184€37,561+€4,622+€385
€70,000€48,165€42,583+€5,582+€465
€80,000€53,853€48,049+€5,804+€484
€100,000€65,227€58,031+€7,196+€600
€120,000€76,600€68,544+€8,056+€671
€150,000€93,659€84,851+€8,808+€734

With expat tax regimes

If you qualify for Beckham Law (Spain), the picture changes. Each regime is applied only where it leaves you more than the standard rules.

Gross salarySpainGermanyDifference
€30,000€23,452€21,227+€2,225
€40,000€30,196€26,893+€3,303
€50,000€36,190€32,337+€3,853
€60,000€42,184€37,561+€4,622
€70,000€49,204 *€42,583+€6,621
€80,000€56,783 *€48,049+€8,734
€100,000€71,938 *€58,031+€13,907
€120,000€87,090 *€68,544+€18,547
€150,000€109,818 *€84,851+€24,967

* expat regime applied.

Key differences

TopicSpainGermany
What comes off your salaryIRPF at state plus regional rates, and 6.5% social security up to €61,214Wage tax from 14% to 45%, solidarity surcharge only on high incomes, and about 21% social insurance (pension, unemployment, health, care) up to the contribution ceilings
Paid as14 payments: 12 months plus two extra payments12 monthly payments; some employers add holiday or Christmas pay
Expat regimeBeckham Law: 24% flat up to €600,000 for 6 tax yearsNo expat tax regime
Next year2026 only, no 2027 budget yet2027 income tax reform still a draft

Frequently asked questions

Is take-home pay higher in Spain or Germany on €60,000?

On €60,000 a year you take home €42,184 in Spain (€3,515 a month) and €37,561 in Germany (€3,130 a month), so Spain leaves you €4,622 a year more under the standard rules.

Where is income tax lower, Spain or Germany?

Between €20,000 and €200,000 a single employee always takes home more in Spain. Total tax and social security on €60,000 is 29.7% in Spain and 37.4% in Germany.

What about expat tax regimes?

With Beckham Law (Spain) applied where they help, €100,000 leaves €71,938 in Spain and €58,031 in Germany, a difference of €13,907 a year in favour of Spain.

Other comparisons

Compare all countries →

Spain: single employee in Madrid on a permanent contract, 2026. Germany: single employee in tax class I, no church tax, statutory health insurance at the average rate, 2026. Monthly figures are yearly take-home divided by 12. Adjust in the Spain calculator or the Germany calculator. Methodology and sources.