Spain vs France: salary after tax compared

On €60,000 a year you take home €3,515 a month in Spain and €3,407 in France. Between €20,000 and €200,000 a single employee always takes home more in Spain.

Spain vs France on €60,000Annual net ÷ 12

  • €3,515a month
    €42,184a year
    29.7% total tax and social securityHighest take-home
  • €3,407a month
    €40,890a year
    31.9% total tax and social security€1,294 a year less

Single employee, no children, standard deductions. Spain uses Madrid. Expat regimes (Beckham Law and Impatriés 30%) apply only where you would take home more. Assumptions

At a glance

On €60,000Spain leaves €1,294 more a year
Tax and social security on €60,000Spain 29.7% · France 31.9%
On €100,000 with expat regimesSpain leaves €1,255 more a year
Full calculatorsSpain · France

Take-home pay at common salaries

Standard rules, single employee, yearly figures. The difference is Spain minus France.

Gross salarySpainFranceDifferenceDifference a month
€30,000€23,452€22,700+€752+€63
€40,000€30,196€29,437+€759+€63
€50,000€36,190€35,112+€1,079+€90
€60,000€42,184€40,890+€1,294+€108
€70,000€48,165€46,669+€1,496+€125
€80,000€53,853€52,447+€1,406+€117
€100,000€65,227€64,004+€1,224+€102
€120,000€76,600€75,055+€1,545+€129
€150,000€93,659€89,922+€3,736+€311

With expat tax regimes

If you qualify for Beckham Law (Spain) and Impatriés 30% (France), the picture changes. Each regime is applied only where it leaves you more than the standard rules.

Gross salarySpainFranceDifference
€30,000€23,452€23,485 *−€33
€40,000€30,196€30,851 *−€655
€50,000€36,190€37,899 *−€1,708
€60,000€42,184€44,880 *−€2,696
€70,000€49,204 *€51,331 *−€2,127
€80,000€56,783 *€57,782 *−€999
€100,000€71,938 *€70,684 *+€1,255
€120,000€87,090 *€83,586 *+€3,505
€150,000€109,818 *€102,939 *+€6,879

* expat regime applied.

Key differences

TopicSpainFrance
What comes off your salaryIRPF at state plus regional rates, and 6.5% social security up to €61,214About 21% social contributions, CSG and CRDS, then income tax at 11%, 30%, 41%, 45% with family parts
Paid as14 payments: 12 months plus two extra payments12 monthly payments; some employers add a 13th month
Expat regimeBeckham Law: 24% flat up to €600,000 for 6 tax yearsImpatriés: 30% of net pay exempt from income tax for up to 8 years
Next year2026 only, no 2027 budget yet2027 Budget bill (2.1% indexation) not yet voted

Frequently asked questions

Is take-home pay higher in Spain or France on €60,000?

On €60,000 a year you take home €42,184 in Spain (€3,515 a month) and €40,890 in France (€3,407 a month), so Spain leaves you €1,294 a year more under the standard rules.

Where is income tax lower, Spain or France?

Between €20,000 and €200,000 a single employee always takes home more in Spain. Total tax and social security on €60,000 is 29.7% in Spain and 31.9% in France.

What about expat tax regimes?

With Beckham Law (Spain) and Impatriés 30% (France) applied where they help, €100,000 leaves €71,938 in Spain and €70,684 in France, a difference of €1,255 a year in favour of Spain.

Other comparisons

Compare all countries →

Spain: single employee in Madrid on a permanent contract, 2026. France: single non-executive employee paying €20 a month towards the company health plan, after income tax on the scale in force, 2026. Monthly figures are yearly take-home divided by 12. Adjust in the Spain calculator or the France calculator. Methodology and sources.