Portugal vs Spain: salary after tax compared

On €60,000 a year you take home €3,190 a month in Portugal and €3,515 in Spain. Between €20,000 and €200,000 a single employee always takes home more in Spain.

Portugal vs Spain on €60,000Annual net ÷ 12

  • €3,515a month
    €42,184a year
    29.7% total tax and social securityHighest take-home
  • €3,190a month
    €38,275a year
    36.2% total tax and social security€3,908 a year less

Single employee, no children, standard deductions. Spain uses Madrid. Expat regimes (IFICI 20% and Beckham Law) apply only where you would take home more. Assumptions

At a glance

On €60,000Spain leaves €3,908 more a year
Tax and social security on €60,000Portugal 36.2% · Spain 29.7%
On €100,000 with expat regimesSpain leaves €738 more a year
Full calculatorsPortugal · Spain

Take-home pay at common salaries

Standard rules, single employee, yearly figures. The difference is Portugal minus Spain.

Gross salaryPortugalSpainDifferenceDifference a month
€30,000€22,139€23,452−€1,313−€109
€40,000€27,701€30,196−€2,495−€208
€50,000€33,314€36,190−€2,876−€240
€60,000€38,275€42,184−€3,908−€326
€70,000€43,206€48,165−€4,959−€413
€80,000€48,136€53,853−€5,716−€476
€100,000€57,692€65,227−€7,535−€628
€120,000€66,503€76,600−€10,097−€841
€150,000€79,720€93,659−€13,939−€1,162

With expat tax regimes

If you qualify for IFICI 20% (Portugal) and Beckham Law (Spain), the picture changes. Each regime is applied only where it leaves you more than the standard rules.

Gross salaryPortugalSpainDifference
€30,000€22,139€23,452−€1,313
€40,000€28,517 *€30,196−€1,678
€50,000€35,600 *€36,190−€590
€60,000€42,720 *€42,184+€536
€70,000€49,840 *€49,204 *+€636
€80,000€56,960 *€56,783 *+€177
€100,000€71,200 *€71,938 *−€738
€120,000€85,440 *€87,090 *−€1,650
€150,000€106,800 *€109,818 *−€3,018

* expat regime applied.

Key differences

TopicPortugalSpain
What comes off your salaryIRS at progressive rates up to 48%, plus 11% social security on all payIRPF at state plus regional rates, and 6.5% social security up to €61,214
Paid as14 payments: 12 months plus holiday and Christmas pay14 payments: 12 months plus two extra payments
Expat regimeIFICI: 20% flat rate on salary from qualifying jobs for 10 yearsBeckham Law: 24% flat up to €600,000 for 6 tax years
Next year2027 Budget proposal included2026 only, no 2027 budget yet

Frequently asked questions

Is take-home pay higher in Portugal or Spain on €60,000?

On €60,000 a year you take home €38,275 in Portugal (€3,190 a month) and €42,184 in Spain (€3,515 a month), so Spain leaves you €3,908 a year more under the standard rules.

Where is income tax lower, Portugal or Spain?

Between €20,000 and €200,000 a single employee always takes home more in Spain. Total tax and social security on €60,000 is 36.2% in Portugal and 29.7% in Spain.

What about expat tax regimes?

With IFICI 20% (Portugal) and Beckham Law (Spain) applied where they help, €100,000 leaves €71,200 in Portugal and €71,938 in Spain, a difference of €738 a year in favour of Spain.

Other comparisons

Compare all countries →

Portugal: single resident employee, mainland, 2026. Spain: single employee in Madrid on a permanent contract, 2026. Monthly figures are yearly take-home divided by 12. Adjust in the Portugal calculator or the Spain calculator. Methodology and sources.