Portugal vs Italy: salary after tax compared

On €60,000 a year you take home €3,190 a month in Portugal and €3,130 in Italy. The advantage switches at about €42,000, €112,000 a year, so check your exact salary.

Portugal vs Italy on €60,000Annual net ÷ 12

  • €3,190a month
    €38,275a year
    36.2% total tax and social securityHighest take-home
  • €3,130a month
    €37,555a year
    37.4% total tax and social security€720 a year less

Single employee, no children, standard deductions. Expat regimes (IFICI 20% and Impatriati 50%) apply only where you would take home more. Assumptions

At a glance

On €60,000Portugal leaves €720 more a year
Tax and social security on €60,000Portugal 36.2% · Italy 37.4%
On €100,000 with expat regimesItaly leaves €6,432 more a year
Full calculatorsPortugal · Italy

Take-home pay at common salaries

Standard rules, single employee, yearly figures. The difference is Portugal minus Italy.

Gross salaryPortugalItalyDifferenceDifference a month
€30,000€22,139€23,425−€1,286−€107
€40,000€27,701€27,960−€259−€22
€50,000€33,314€32,568+€746+€62
€60,000€38,275€37,555+€720+€60
€70,000€43,206€42,447+€759+€63
€80,000€48,136€47,339+€798+€66
€100,000€57,692€57,122+€570+€47
€120,000€66,503€66,906−€403−€34
€150,000€79,720€83,120−€3,400−€283

With expat tax regimes

If you qualify for IFICI 20% (Portugal) and Impatriati 50% (Italy), the picture changes. Each regime is applied only where it leaves you more than the standard rules.

Gross salaryPortugalItalyDifference
€30,000€22,139€28,098 *−€5,958
€40,000€28,517 *€35,182 *−€6,665
€50,000€35,600 *€42,272 *−€6,672
€60,000€42,720 *€49,637 *−€6,917
€70,000€49,840 *€56,708 *−€6,868
€80,000€56,960 *€63,639 *−€6,679
€100,000€71,200 *€77,632 *−€6,432
€120,000€85,440 *€91,569 *−€6,129
€150,000€106,800 *€114,559 *−€7,759

* expat regime applied.

Key differences

TopicPortugalItaly
What comes off your salaryIRS at progressive rates up to 48%, plus 11% social security on all payIRPEF at 23%, 33%, 43% minus the employee deduction, regional and city surcharges, and 9.19% INPS
Paid as14 payments: 12 months plus holiday and Christmas pay13 payments: 12 months plus the tredicesima in December
Expat regimeIFICI: 20% flat rate on salary from qualifying jobs for 10 yearsImpatriati: only 50% of salary taxed (40% with a minor child) for 5 years
Next year2027 Budget proposal included2026 only; a new income tax code applies from 2027

Frequently asked questions

Is take-home pay higher in Portugal or Italy on €60,000?

On €60,000 a year you take home €38,275 in Portugal (€3,190 a month) and €37,555 in Italy (€3,130 a month), so Portugal leaves you €720 a year more under the standard rules.

Where is income tax lower, Portugal or Italy?

The advantage switches at about €42,000, €112,000 a year, so check your exact salary. Total tax and social security on €60,000 is 36.2% in Portugal and 37.4% in Italy.

What about expat tax regimes?

With IFICI 20% (Portugal) and Impatriati 50% (Italy) applied where they help, €100,000 leaves €71,200 in Portugal and €77,632 in Italy, a difference of €6,432 a year in favour of Italy.

Other comparisons

Compare all countries →

Portugal: single resident employee, mainland, 2026. Italy: single employee in Milan, 2026. Monthly figures are yearly take-home divided by 12. Adjust in the Portugal calculator or the Italy calculator. Methodology and sources.