Portugal vs Germany: salary after tax compared

On €60,000 a year you take home €3,190 a month in Portugal and €3,130 in Germany. Below about €82,500 a year you take home more in Portugal; above it, Germany leaves you more.

Portugal vs Germany on €60,000Annual net ÷ 12

  • €3,190a month
    €38,275a year
    36.2% total tax and social securityHighest take-home
  • €3,130a month
    €37,561a year
    37.4% total tax and social security€714 a year less

Single employee, no children, standard deductions. Expat regimes (IFICI 20%) apply only where you would take home more. Assumptions

At a glance

On €60,000Portugal leaves €714 more a year
Tax and social security on €60,000Portugal 36.2% · Germany 37.4%
On €100,000 with expat regimesPortugal leaves €13,169 more a year
Full calculatorsPortugal · Germany

Take-home pay at common salaries

Standard rules, single employee, yearly figures. The difference is Portugal minus Germany.

Gross salaryPortugalGermanyDifferenceDifference a month
€30,000€22,139€21,227+€912+€76
€40,000€27,701€26,893+€808+€67
€50,000€33,314€32,337+€977+€81
€60,000€38,275€37,561+€714+€60
€70,000€43,206€42,583+€623+€52
€80,000€48,136€48,049+€87+€7
€100,000€57,692€58,031−€339−€28
€120,000€66,503€68,544−€2,040−€170
€150,000€79,720€84,851−€5,131−€428

With expat tax regimes

If you qualify for IFICI 20% (Portugal), the picture changes. Each regime is applied only where it leaves you more than the standard rules.

Gross salaryPortugalGermanyDifference
€30,000€22,139€21,227+€912
€40,000€28,517 *€26,893+€1,624
€50,000€35,600 *€32,337+€3,263
€60,000€42,720 *€37,561+€5,159
€70,000€49,840 *€42,583+€7,257
€80,000€56,960 *€48,049+€8,911
€100,000€71,200 *€58,031+€13,169
€120,000€85,440 *€68,544+€16,896
€150,000€106,800 *€84,851+€21,949

* expat regime applied.

Key differences

TopicPortugalGermany
What comes off your salaryIRS at progressive rates up to 48%, plus 11% social security on all payWage tax from 14% to 45%, solidarity surcharge only on high incomes, and about 21% social insurance (pension, unemployment, health, care) up to the contribution ceilings
Paid as14 payments: 12 months plus holiday and Christmas pay12 monthly payments; some employers add holiday or Christmas pay
Expat regimeIFICI: 20% flat rate on salary from qualifying jobs for 10 yearsNo expat tax regime
Next year2027 Budget proposal included2027 income tax reform still a draft

Frequently asked questions

Is take-home pay higher in Portugal or Germany on €60,000?

On €60,000 a year you take home €38,275 in Portugal (€3,190 a month) and €37,561 in Germany (€3,130 a month), so Portugal leaves you €714 a year more under the standard rules.

Where is income tax lower, Portugal or Germany?

Below about €82,500 a year you take home more in Portugal; above it, Germany leaves you more. Total tax and social security on €60,000 is 36.2% in Portugal and 37.4% in Germany.

What about expat tax regimes?

With IFICI 20% (Portugal) applied where they help, €100,000 leaves €71,200 in Portugal and €58,031 in Germany, a difference of €13,169 a year in favour of Portugal.

Other comparisons

Compare all countries →

Portugal: single resident employee, mainland, 2026. Germany: single employee in tax class I, no church tax, statutory health insurance at the average rate, 2026. Monthly figures are yearly take-home divided by 12. Adjust in the Portugal calculator or the Germany calculator. Methodology and sources.