Portugal vs France: salary after tax compared

On €60,000 a year you take home €3,190 a month in Portugal and €3,407 in France. Below about €22,000 a year you take home more in Portugal; above it, France leaves you more.

Portugal vs France on €60,000Annual net ÷ 12

  • €3,407a month
    €40,890a year
    31.9% total tax and social securityHighest take-home
  • €3,190a month
    €38,275a year
    36.2% total tax and social security€2,615 a year less

Single employee, no children, standard deductions. Expat regimes (IFICI 20% and Impatriés 30%) apply only where you would take home more. Assumptions

At a glance

On €60,000France leaves €2,615 more a year
Tax and social security on €60,000Portugal 36.2% · France 31.9%
On €100,000 with expat regimesPortugal leaves €516 more a year
Full calculatorsPortugal · France

Take-home pay at common salaries

Standard rules, single employee, yearly figures. The difference is Portugal minus France.

Gross salaryPortugalFranceDifferenceDifference a month
€30,000€22,139€22,700−€560−€47
€40,000€27,701€29,437−€1,736−€145
€50,000€33,314€35,112−€1,798−€150
€60,000€38,275€40,890−€2,615−€218
€70,000€43,206€46,669−€3,463−€289
€80,000€48,136€52,447−€4,310−€359
€100,000€57,692€64,004−€6,311−€526
€120,000€66,503€75,055−€8,551−€713
€150,000€79,720€89,922−€10,203−€850

With expat tax regimes

If you qualify for IFICI 20% (Portugal) and Impatriés 30% (France), the picture changes. Each regime is applied only where it leaves you more than the standard rules.

Gross salaryPortugalFranceDifference
€30,000€22,139€23,485 *−€1,345
€40,000€28,517 *€30,851 *−€2,333
€50,000€35,600 *€37,899 *−€2,299
€60,000€42,720 *€44,880 *−€2,160
€70,000€49,840 *€51,331 *−€1,491
€80,000€56,960 *€57,782 *−€822
€100,000€71,200 *€70,684 *+€516
€120,000€85,440 *€83,586 *+€1,855
€150,000€106,800 *€102,939 *+€3,861

* expat regime applied.

Key differences

TopicPortugalFrance
What comes off your salaryIRS at progressive rates up to 48%, plus 11% social security on all payAbout 21% social contributions, CSG and CRDS, then income tax at 11%, 30%, 41%, 45% with family parts
Paid as14 payments: 12 months plus holiday and Christmas pay12 monthly payments; some employers add a 13th month
Expat regimeIFICI: 20% flat rate on salary from qualifying jobs for 10 yearsImpatriés: 30% of net pay exempt from income tax for up to 8 years
Next year2027 Budget proposal included2027 Budget bill (2.1% indexation) not yet voted

Frequently asked questions

Is take-home pay higher in Portugal or France on €60,000?

On €60,000 a year you take home €38,275 in Portugal (€3,190 a month) and €40,890 in France (€3,407 a month), so France leaves you €2,615 a year more under the standard rules.

Where is income tax lower, Portugal or France?

Below about €22,000 a year you take home more in Portugal; above it, France leaves you more. Total tax and social security on €60,000 is 36.2% in Portugal and 31.9% in France.

What about expat tax regimes?

With IFICI 20% (Portugal) and Impatriés 30% (France) applied where they help, €100,000 leaves €71,200 in Portugal and €70,684 in France, a difference of €516 a year in favour of Portugal.

Other comparisons

Compare all countries →

Portugal: single resident employee, mainland, 2026. France: single non-executive employee paying €20 a month towards the company health plan, after income tax on the scale in force, 2026. Monthly figures are yearly take-home divided by 12. Adjust in the Portugal calculator or the France calculator. Methodology and sources.