Italy vs France: salary after tax compared

On €60,000 a year you take home €3,130 a month in Italy and €3,407 in France. Below about €35,000 a year you take home more in Italy; above it, France leaves you more.

Italy vs France on €60,000Annual net ÷ 12

  • €3,407a month
    €40,890a year
    31.9% total tax and social securityHighest take-home
  • €3,130a month
    €37,555a year
    37.4% total tax and social security€3,335 a year less

Single employee, no children, standard deductions. Expat regimes (Impatriati 50% and Impatriés 30%) apply only where you would take home more. Assumptions

At a glance

On €60,000France leaves €3,335 more a year
Tax and social security on €60,000Italy 37.4% · France 31.9%
On €100,000 with expat regimesItaly leaves €6,948 more a year
Full calculatorsItaly · France

Take-home pay at common salaries

Standard rules, single employee, yearly figures. The difference is Italy minus France.

Gross salaryItalyFranceDifferenceDifference a month
€30,000€23,425€22,700+€726+€60
€40,000€27,960€29,437−€1,476−€123
€50,000€32,568€35,112−€2,544−€212
€60,000€37,555€40,890−€3,335−€278
€70,000€42,447€46,669−€4,222−€352
€80,000€47,339€52,447−€5,108−€426
€100,000€57,122€64,004−€6,881−€573
€120,000€66,906€75,055−€8,148−€679
€150,000€83,120€89,922−€6,802−€567

With expat tax regimes

If you qualify for Impatriati 50% (Italy) and Impatriés 30% (France), the picture changes. Each regime is applied only where it leaves you more than the standard rules.

Gross salaryItalyFranceDifference
€30,000€28,098 *€23,485 *+€4,613
€40,000€35,182 *€30,851 *+€4,332
€50,000€42,272 *€37,899 *+€4,373
€60,000€49,637 *€44,880 *+€4,758
€70,000€56,708 *€51,331 *+€5,378
€80,000€63,639 *€57,782 *+€5,858
€100,000€77,632 *€70,684 *+€6,948
€120,000€91,569 *€83,586 *+€7,983
€150,000€114,559 *€102,939 *+€11,619

* expat regime applied.

Key differences

TopicItalyFrance
What comes off your salaryIRPEF at 23%, 33%, 43% minus the employee deduction, regional and city surcharges, and 9.19% INPSAbout 21% social contributions, CSG and CRDS, then income tax at 11%, 30%, 41%, 45% with family parts
Paid as13 payments: 12 months plus the tredicesima in December12 monthly payments; some employers add a 13th month
Expat regimeImpatriati: only 50% of salary taxed (40% with a minor child) for 5 yearsImpatriés: 30% of net pay exempt from income tax for up to 8 years
Next year2026 only; a new income tax code applies from 20272027 Budget bill (2.1% indexation) not yet voted

Frequently asked questions

Is take-home pay higher in Italy or France on €60,000?

On €60,000 a year you take home €37,555 in Italy (€3,130 a month) and €40,890 in France (€3,407 a month), so France leaves you €3,335 a year more under the standard rules.

Where is income tax lower, Italy or France?

Below about €35,000 a year you take home more in Italy; above it, France leaves you more. Total tax and social security on €60,000 is 37.4% in Italy and 31.9% in France.

What about expat tax regimes?

With Impatriati 50% (Italy) and Impatriés 30% (France) applied where they help, €100,000 leaves €77,632 in Italy and €70,684 in France, a difference of €6,948 a year in favour of Italy.

Other comparisons

Compare all countries →

Italy: single employee in Milan, 2026. France: single non-executive employee paying €20 a month towards the company health plan, after income tax on the scale in force, 2026. Monthly figures are yearly take-home divided by 12. Adjust in the Italy calculator or the France calculator. Methodology and sources.